Phiala pseudatomaria Strand, 1911

Permalink

FAMILY Eupterotidae
SUBFAMILY Striphnopteryginae
GENUS Phiala
SPECIES pseudatomaria
AUTHORStrand, 1911
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPhiala (Stibolepis) pseudatomaria Strand n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Tanzania], Bagamoyo, 30.x.1892, leg. Steudel.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 3♂, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Strand E. 1911j. Beschreibungen afrikanischer Lepidopteren insbesondere Striphnopterygiden. - Annales de la Société entomologique de Belgique 55:145–164.
PAGINATION 161–162

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
sublimbalis Strand, 1911 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1976. Entomofauna from Cabora Bassa. Results of the Entomological Brigade of the IICM. III. Lepidoptera. - Garcia de Orta, Revista da Junta das Missões Geográficas e de Investigações do Ultramar 5(2):25–64. 54
South Africa   Vári L., Kroon D. M. & Krüger M. 2002. Classification and checklist of the species of Lepidoptera recorded in Southern Africa. - — :i–xxi, 1–385.  
Tanzania, United Republic of   Strand E. 1911j. Beschreibungen afrikanischer Lepidopteren insbesondere Striphnopterygiden. - Annales de la Société entomologique de Belgique 55:145–164. 161
Uganda     New record (P. Basquin)
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1976. Entomofauna from Cabora Bassa. Results of the Entomological Brigade of the IICM. III. Lepidoptera. - Garcia de Orta, Revista da Junta das Missões Geográficas e de Investigações do Ultramar 5(2):25–64. 54

Host Plants

Unknown