Dactyloceras neumayeri (Pagenstecher, 1885)

Permalink

FAMILY Brahmaeidae
SUBFAMILY  
GENUS Dactyloceras
SPECIES neumayeri
AUTHOR(Pagenstecher, 1885)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONBrahmaea Neumayeri sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Africa SE], Ost-Äquatorial-Afrika, Ssigirari.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
COMMENT(Also in "Das Massailand" von Dr. med. G. A. Fischer, Hamburg, L. Friedrichsen & Co. 1885, p. 150).
PUBLICATION Palisot de Beauvois A. M. F. J. 1805–1821. Insectes recueillis en Afrique et en Amérique ... pendant 1786–1797. - — :i–xvi, 1–276, pls. 1–90.
PAGINATION xlix–l (footnote)

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
arrogans Hering, 1927 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Aurivillius C. 1921b. Sammlungen der schwedischen Elgon-Expedition im Jahre 1920. 1. Lepidopteren. - Arkiv för Zoologi 14(5):1–27. 19
Tanzania, United Republic of   Palisot de Beauvois A. M. F. J. 1805–1821. Insectes recueillis en Afrique et en Amérique ... pendant 1786–1797. - — :i–xvi, 1–276, pls. 1–90. xlix

Host Plants

Unknown