Phyllalia patens (Boisduval, 1847)

Permalink

FAMILY Eupterotidae
SUBFAMILY Striphnopteryginae
GENUS Phyllalia
SPECIES patens
AUTHOR(Boisduval, 1847)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONBombyx Patens Boisd., inéd.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Pays des Amazoulous.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Boisduval J. B. A. 1847. Catalogue des Lépidoptères recueillis par M. Delegorgue pendant les années 1838–1844 à Port Natal, au pays des Amazoulous et dans la contrée de Massilicatzi. – In: Delegorgue A. (ed.), Voyage dans l'Afrique australe 1838–1844. - — 2:585–602.
PAGINATION 599

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
concolor (Walker, 1855) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Lesotho   Kopij G. 2005. Lepidoptera fauna of Lesotho. - Acta zoologica cracoviensia 49B(1–2):137–180. 158
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Boisduval J. B. A. 1847. Catalogue des Lépidoptères recueillis par M. Delegorgue pendant les années 1838–1844 à Port Natal, au pays des Amazoulous et dans la contrée de Massilicatzi. – In: Delegorgue A. (ed.), Voyage dans l'Afrique australe 1838–1844. - — 2:585–602. 599
South Africa Mpumalanga Distant W. L. 1897d. On a collection of Heterocera made in the Transvaal. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 20:197–211. 205

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Poaceae Cynodon dactylon South Africa Taylor J. S. 1949b. Notes on Lepidoptera in the Eastern Cape Province (Part I). - Journal of the entomological Society of Southern Africa 12:78–95, 2 pls.. 86
Poaceae Ehrharta calycina South Africa Fawcett J. M. 1903. Notes on the Transformations of some South-African Lepidoptera. - Transactions of the zoological Society of London 17(2):165–190, pls. 6–8. 173