Phyllalia thunbergii (Boisduval, 1847)

Permalink

FAMILY Eupterotidae
SUBFAMILY Striphnopteryginae
GENUS Phyllalia
SPECIES thunbergii
AUTHOR(Boisduval, 1847)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONBombyx Thunbergii Boisd., inéd.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Pays des Amazoulous.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Boisduval J. B. A. 1847. Catalogue des Lépidoptères recueillis par M. Delegorgue pendant les années 1838–1844 à Port Natal, au pays des Amazoulous et dans la contrée de Massilicatzi. – In: Delegorgue A. (ed.), Voyage dans l'Afrique australe 1838–1844. - — 2:585–602.
PAGINATION 599

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
incerta (Walker, 1855) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Boisduval J. B. A. 1847. Catalogue des Lépidoptères recueillis par M. Delegorgue pendant les années 1838–1844 à Port Natal, au pays des Amazoulous et dans la contrée de Massilicatzi. – In: Delegorgue A. (ed.), Voyage dans l'Afrique australe 1838–1844. - — 2:585–602. 599
South Africa Western Cape Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 129

Host Plants

Unknown