Cimitra fetialis (Meyrick, 1917)

Permalink

FAMILY Tineidae
SUBFAMILY Hapsiferinae
GENUS Cimitra
SPECIES fetialis
AUTHOR(Meyrick, 1917)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONHapsifera fetialis, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Benin], Dahomey, 1915.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, genitalia slide Gozmány 10212♂, BMNH; Paralectotype 1♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1917h. Exotic Microlepidoptera 2. - — 2(2–3):33–96.
PAGINATION 88

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
corrigata (Gozmány, 1967) Synonym of species
endroedyi (Gozmány, 1965) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Benin   Meyrick E. 1917h. Exotic Microlepidoptera 2. - — 2(2–3):33–96. 88
Burundi   Gozmány L. A. 1967b. A collection of Tineid moths from Nigeria. - Entomologist's Record and Journal of Variation 79:145–147. 62 (as corrigata)
Cameroon   Gozmány L. A. 1968b. Some Tineid moths of the Ethiopian Region in the collections of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). II. - Acta Zoologica Academiae Scientiarum Hungaricae 14:301–334. 329
Comoros   Gozmány L. A. 1968b. Some Tineid moths of the Ethiopian Region in the collections of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). II. - Acta Zoologica Academiae Scientiarum Hungaricae 14:301–334. 329
Congo   Gozmány L. A. 1965b. Some collections of Tineid moths from Africa (Microlepidoptera). - Acta Zoologica Academiae Scientiarum Hungaricae 11(3–4):253–294. 283
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Meyrick E. 1935a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 4. - — 4(18–19):545–608. 577
Côte d'Ivoire   Gozmány L. A. 1966c. A Tineid material (Lepidoptera) from Bangui, Central African Republic. - Acta Zoologica Academiae Scientiarum Hungaricae 12(3–4):251–266. 264
Ghana   Gozmány L. A. 1966d. Tineid moths from Ghana, West Africa (I). - Annales historico-naturales Musei nationalis hungarici 58:445–450. 450
Guinea   Gozmány L. A. & Vári L. 1973. The Tineidae of the Ethiopian Region. - Transvaal Museum Memoir 18:i–vi, 1–238. 157
Mali   Gozmány L. A. 1966c. A Tineid material (Lepidoptera) from Bangui, Central African Republic. - Acta Zoologica Academiae Scientiarum Hungaricae 12(3–4):251–266. 264
Rwanda   Gozmány L. A. 1967c. The Tineid moths of the Royal Museum of Central Africa, Tervuren, Belgium (Lepidoptera: Tineidae). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés 157:1–100. 62 (as corrigata)
Uganda   Gozmány L. A. 1968b. Some Tineid moths of the Ethiopian Region in the collections of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). II. - Acta Zoologica Academiae Scientiarum Hungaricae 14:301–334. 329
Yemen   Gaedike R. 2014. On the Tineidae of the Southern Arabian Peninsula and Sudan (Lepidoptera: Tineidae). - Beiträge zur Entomologie 64(2):193–219. 195
Zimbabwe   Gozmány L. A. 1967e. Some Tineid moths, Lepidoptera, from the National Museum, Rhodesia. - Arnoldia Rhodesia 3(25):1–4. 3

Host Plants

Unknown