Pallastica meloui (Riel, 1909)

Permalink

FAMILY Lasiocampidae
SUBFAMILY Lasiocampinae
GENUS Pallastica
SPECIES meloui
AUTHOR(Riel, 1909)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONTaragama Meloui, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYSenegal, near St. Louis, 17.iv.1909, leg. G. Melou.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, designated by Zolotuhin & Gurkovich (2009a: 18), MHNL; Paralectotype 1♀, MNHL.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Riel Ph. 1909. Description d'une espèce nouvelle du genre Taragama (Lep. Pinaridae). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 14(20):350–352.
PAGINATION 350–352

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
cornuta (Strand, 1912) Synonym of species
orientalis (Stoneham, 1942) Synonym of species
punctulata (Aurivillius, 1910) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Burundi   Zolotuhin V. V. & Gurkovich A. V. 2009a. A review of the genus Pachypasa Walker, 1855 sensu lato in Africa (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 63:1–75, pls 1–18. 19
Congo   Zolotuhin V. V. & Gurkovich A. V. 2009a. A review of the genus Pachypasa Walker, 1855 sensu lato in Africa (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 63:1–75, pls 1–18. 18
Democratic Republic of Congo   Zolotuhin V. V. & Gurkovich A. V. 2009a. A review of the genus Pachypasa Walker, 1855 sensu lato in Africa (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 63:1–75, pls 1–18. 18
Equatorial Guinea   Strand E. 1912l. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach Süd-Kamerun und Spanisch-Guinea. Lepidoptera II. (Lasiocampidae). - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A)(7):112–148. 139 (as cornuta)
Ethiopia   Rougeot P.-C. 1984. Missions entomologiques en Ethiopie 1976–1982. Fascicule II. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)128:1–93, pls 1–18. 55 (as punctulata)
Gambia     R. Goff
Kenya   Stoneham H. F. 1942. [Title]. - Bulletin of the Stoneham Museum 43:2. 2 (as orientalis)
Senegal   Riel Ph. 1909. Description d'une espèce nouvelle du genre Taragama (Lep. Pinaridae). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 14(20):350–352. 352
Tanzania   Aurivillius C. 1910c. Lepidoptera – In: Sjöstedt, Y. (ed.) Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der schwedischen zoologischen Expedition nach dem Kilimandjaro, dem Meru und den umgebenen Massaisteppen Deutsch-Ostafrikas 1905–06. Part 9. - — 2(9):1–56, pls 1–2. 19 (as punctulata)
Uganda   Zolotuhin V. V. & Gurkovich A. V. 2009a. A review of the genus Pachypasa Walker, 1855 sensu lato in Africa (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 63:1–75, pls 1–18. 18
Zimbabwe   Zolotuhin V. V. & Gurkovich A. V. 2009a. A review of the genus Pachypasa Walker, 1855 sensu lato in Africa (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 63:1–75, pls 1–18. 18

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Acacia sp. Kenya Stoneham H. F. 1942. [Title]. - Bulletin of the Stoneham Museum 43:2. 2