Philotherma rennei (Dewitz, 1881)

Permalink

FAMILY Lasiocampidae
SUBFAMILY Lasiocampinae
GENUS Philotherma
SPECIES rennei
AUTHOR(Dewitz, 1881)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEutricha Rennei n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Cape Province], Cape.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 1♂, 1♀, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Dewitz H. 1881. Afrikanische Nachtschmetterlinge. - Nova Acta Academiae Caesareae Leopoldino-Carolinae Germanicae Naturae Curiosorum 42(2):63–89, pls 2–3.
PAGINATION 71; pl. 3, figs 12, 16

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
triangulifera Aurivillius, 1927 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya     P. Basquin
Namibia   Grünberg K. 1910c. In: Schultze L.: Zoologische und anthropologische Ergebnisse einer Forschungsreise in westlichen und zentralen Südafrika. Vierter Band. Systematik und Tiergeographie. - Denkschriften der medizinisch naturwissenschaftlichen Gesellschaft zu Jena 16(4):1–370, pls 1–12 [Chapter pagination: 91–146]. 99
South Africa Western Cape Dewitz H. 1881. Afrikanische Nachtschmetterlinge. - Nova Acta Academiae Caesareae Leopoldino-Carolinae Germanicae Naturae Curiosorum 42(2):63–89, pls 2–3. 71
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 121

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Eriosema sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 121