Dactyloceras widenmanni (Karsch, 1895)

Permalink

FAMILY Brahmaeidae
SUBFAMILY  
GENUS Dactyloceras
SPECIES widenmanni
AUTHOR(Karsch, 1895)
ORIGINAL COMBINATION
TYPE LOCALITY[Tanzania], lowermost part of the agricultural area of the Kilimanjaro, Moschi, 1150 m.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S)  
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Karsch F. 1895b. Aethiopische Heteroceren. II. - Entomologische Nachrichten 21(23–24):361–379, pls. 3–4.
PAGINATION

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
arrogans Hering, 1927 Synonym of species
conjunctum Hering, 1927 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga   New record (N. Voaden)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Kiriakoff S. G. 1963a. Exploration du Parc Albert. Deuxième série. Lepidoptera Heterocera (partim). - — 16(3):73–124. 83
Ethiopia   Rougeot P. C. 1977a. Lepidoptera. – In: Missions entomologiques en Ethiopie 1973–1975. Fascicule 1. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)105:1–150, pls. 1–20. 83
Kenya   Rougeot P. C. 1974c. Lépidoptères Attacidae et Brahmaeidae du Kenya (mission Michel Boulard). - Lambillionea 72–73(9–10):78–80. 80
Malawi   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 109
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 109
South Africa   Vári L., Kroon D. M. & Krüger M. 2002. Classification and checklist of the species of Lepidoptera recorded in Southern Africa. - — :i–xxi, 1–385.  
Tanzania, United Republic of   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 109
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 109

Host Plants

Unknown