Eudaemonia argiphontes Kirby, 1877

Permalink

FAMILY Saturniidae
SUBFAMILY Bunaeinae
GENUS Eudaemonia
SPECIES argiphontes
AUTHORKirby, 1877
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEudaemonia argiphontes
TYPE LOCALITYSierra Leone.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S)  
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Kirby W. F. 1877a. Notes on the African Saturniidae in the collection of the Royal Dublin Society. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1877(1):15–21.
PAGINATION 17, 21

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
barnsi Joicey & Talbot, 1921 Synonym of species
batesi (Bethune-Baker, 1927) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Rougeot P. C. 1962a. Les Lépidoptères de l'Afrique noire occidentale. - Bulletin de l'Institut fondamental d'Afrique noire 14(4):1–214. 82
Cameroon   Bethune-Baker G. T. 1927. Descriptions of new Heterocera from Africa and the East. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (9) 20:321–334. 330 (as batesi)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Joicey J. J. & Talbot G. 1921b. New Lepidoptera collected by Mr. T. A. Barnes, in East Central Africa. V.– New Heterocera. - Bulletin of the Hill Museum 1(1):158–166. 164 (as barnsi)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Rougeot P. C. 1962a. Les Lépidoptères de l'Afrique noire occidentale. - Bulletin de l'Institut fondamental d'Afrique noire 14(4):1–214. 82
Gabon   Rougeot P. C. 1962a. Les Lépidoptères de l'Afrique noire occidentale. - Bulletin de l'Institut fondamental d'Afrique noire 14(4):1–214. 82
Liberia   Rougeot P. C. 1955. Les Attacides (Saturnidae) de l'Equateur Africain français. - — 34:1–116, pls. 1–12. 46 (as batesi)
Sierra Leone   Kirby W. F. 1877a. Notes on the African Saturniidae in the collection of the Royal Dublin Society. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1877(1):15–21. 17

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Mimosaceae Albizzia sp. Cameroon Rougeot P. C. 1955. Les Attacides (Saturnidae) de l'Equateur Africain français. - — 34:1–116, pls. 1–12. 45
Mimosaceae Albizzia sp. Gabon Rougeot P. C. 1966a. Note sur les Lépidoptères Sphingides du Musée de Dundo (Angola). - Publicações Culturais da Companhia de Diamantes de Angola 76:13–27. 81