Eudaemonia argus (Fabricius, 1781)

Permalink

FAMILY Saturniidae
SUBFAMILY Bunaeinae
GENUS Eudaemonia
SPECIES argus
AUTHOR(Fabricius, 1781)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONBombyx Argus
TYPE LOCALITY 
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S)  
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Fabricius J. C. 1781. Species Insectorum exhibentes eorum differentias specificas, synonyma auctorum, loca natalia, metamorphosin adiectis, observationibus, descriptionibus. - — 2:1–517.
PAGINATION 170

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
brachyura (Drury, 1782) Synonym of species
minor Holland, 1920 Synonym of species
uniocellata Testout, 1941 Synonym of species
uroarge Hübner, 1820 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Holland W. J. 1920. Lepidoptera of the Congo, being a systematic list of the butterflies and moths collected by the American Museum of Natural History Congo Expedition, together with descriptions of some hitherto undescribed species. - Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 43:109–369, pls. 6–14. 316 (as minor)
Congo   Rougeot P. C. 1955. Les Attacides (Saturnidae) de l'Equateur Africain français. - — 34:1–116, pls. 1–12. 45
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Equateur Bouvier E. L. 1927d. Saturniens du Musée du Congo belge. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 15(2):129–171. 165
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Holland W. J. 1920. Lepidoptera of the Congo, being a systematic list of the butterflies and moths collected by the American Museum of Natural History Congo Expedition, together with descriptions of some hitherto undescribed species. - Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 43:109–369, pls. 6–14. 316 (as minor)
Gabon   Holland W. J. 1920. Lepidoptera of the Congo, being a systematic list of the butterflies and moths collected by the American Museum of Natural History Congo Expedition, together with descriptions of some hitherto undescribed species. - Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 43:109–369, pls. 6–14. 316 (as minor)
Ghana   Walker F. 1855d. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part VI.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 6:i–iv, 1259–1507. 1266
Sierra Leone   Walker F. 1855d. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part VI.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 6:i–iv, 1259–1507. 1266

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Dialium guineense   Rougeot P. C. 1955. Les Attacides (Saturnidae) de l'Equateur Africain français. - — 34:1–116, pls. 1–12. 45