Sena prompta plusioides Walker, 1862

Permalink

FAMILY Lasiocampidae
SUBFAMILY Lasiocampinae
GENUS Sena
SPECIES prompta
SUBSPECIES plusioides
AUTHORWalker, 1862
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSena plusioides
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Natal, leg. W. W. Saunders.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, type no 676, OUMNH.
STATUS Subspecies
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1862c. Characters of undescribed Lepidoptera in the collection of W. W. Saunders, Esq. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London (3) 1:70–128, 263–279.
PAGINATION 279 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
rufotincta (Strand, 1909) Synonym of subspecies

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa   Vári L., Kroon D. M. & Krüger M. 2002. Classification and checklist of the species of Lepidoptera recorded in Southern Africa. - — :i–xxi, 1–385. LepIndex
Tanzania   Strand E. 1909g. Über einige Schmetterlinge aus Kibwezi in British Ost-Afrika, nebst Bemerkungen über afrikanische Beralade-Arten. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 75(1):367–374. 374

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Acacia karroo   Maclean M. 2015. Observations on larval feeding of Sena prompta prompta (Walker, 1855) (Lasiocampidae), with evidence of possible aphytophagous behaviour and multiple host plant usage. - Metamorphosis 26:60–61. 60
Fabaceae Acacia tortilis   Maclean M. 2015. Observations on larval feeding of Sena prompta prompta (Walker, 1855) (Lasiocampidae), with evidence of possible aphytophagous behaviour and multiple host plant usage. - Metamorphosis 26:60–61. 60
Fabaceae Acacia gerrardii   Maclean M. 2015. Observations on larval feeding of Sena prompta prompta (Walker, 1855) (Lasiocampidae), with evidence of possible aphytophagous behaviour and multiple host plant usage. - Metamorphosis 26:60–61. 60
Acanthaceae Ruellia cordata   Maclean M. 2015. Observations on larval feeding of Sena prompta prompta (Walker, 1855) (Lasiocampidae), with evidence of possible aphytophagous behaviour and multiple host plant usage. - Metamorphosis 26:60–61. 60