Streblote panda Hübner, 1822

Permalink

FAMILY Lasiocampidae
SUBFAMILY Lasiocampinae
GENUS Streblote
SPECIES panda
AUTHORHübner, 1822
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONStreblote Panda
TYPE LOCALITY[Africa], Not stated.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hübner J. 1816–1826. Verzeichnis bekannter Schmettlinge [sic]. - — :1–432.
PAGINATION 193

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
roseoclara (Schawerda, 1928) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon     LepIndex
Ethiopia     LepIndex
Mali     LepIndex
Nigeria   Aurivillius C. 1905b. Lieutnant A. Schultze's Sammlung von Lepidopteren aus West-Afrika. - Arkiv för Zoologi 2(12):1–47, pls 1–5. 35
Western Sahara   Rungs Ch. 1992. Premier aperçu sur la faune des lépidoptères du Sahara occidental. - Alexanor 17:335–382. 359

Notes:  Palaearctic: Egypt, Morocco, Spain.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Undefined Undefined Polyphagous   Calvo D. & Molina J. M. 2004. Fitness traits and larval survival of the lappet moth, Streblote panda (Hübner, 1820) (Lepidoptera: Lasiocampidae), reared on different host plants. - African Entomology 12(2):278–282. 278