Usta terpsichore (Maassen & Weyding, 1885)

Permalink

FAMILY Saturniidae
SUBFAMILY Bunaeinae
GENUS Usta
SPECIES terpsichore
AUTHOR(Maassen & Weyding, 1885)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONHeniocha terpsichore
TYPE LOCALITY[Mozambique], Delagoa Bay [Baia de Maputo].
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S)  
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Maassen J. P. & Weymer G. W. 1869–1885. Beiträge zur Schmetterlingskunde. - — 1–5:1–10, pls 1–50.
PAGINATION pl. 1, figs. 113, 114

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
abyssinica (Aurivillius, 1898) Synonym of species
subapicalis Bouvier, ???? Synonym of species
yaere Darge, 1994 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Rougeot P. C. 1963a. Nouvelle note sur les Lépidoptères Attacidés du Musée de Dundo (Angola). - Publicações Culturais da Companhia de Diamantes de Angola 68:13–32. 21
Burkina Faso   Rougeot P. C. 1963a. Nouvelle note sur les Lépidoptères Attacidés du Musée de Dundo (Angola). - Publicações Culturais da Companhia de Diamantes de Angola 68:13–32. 21
Cameroon   Darge Ph. 1973b. Lépidoptères Attacidae et Sphingidae récoltés dans le Nord Cameroun par M. le Docteur G. Nonveiller. - Annales de la Faculté des Sciences du Cameroun 1973(12):55–62. 56
Chad   Rougeot P. C. 1962a. Les Lépidoptères de l'Afrique noire occidentale. - Bulletin de l'Institut fondamental d'Afrique noire 14(4):1–214. 77
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Rougeot P. C. 1984. Missions entomologiques en Ethiopie 1976–1982. Fascicule II. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)128:1–93, pls. 1–18. 4
Djibouti   Rougeot P. C. 1973b. Lépidoptères Attacidae nouveaux ou peu connus du Territoire français des Afars et des Issas. - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 78(5–6):209–213. 211
Eritrea   Berio E. 1939a. Contributi alla conoscenza dei lepidotteri eteroceri dell'Eritrea I. Lista delle specie con descrizioni delle nuove entità raccolte negli anni 1934 al 1937 dal sig. Francesco Vaccaro. - Memorie della Società Entomologica Italiana 17:47–62, pls. 1–2. 60
Ethiopia   Aurivillius C. 1898c. Diagnosen neuer Lepidopteren aus Afrika 4. - Entomologisk Tidskrift 19(3–4):177–186. 185 (as abyssinica)
Kenya   Gardner J. C. M. 1957. An annotated list of East African forest insects. - — :1–47. 39
Malawi   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls. 1–43. 57
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls. 1–43. 57
Namibia   Oberprieler R. G. 1995. The emperor moths of Namibia. - — :i–ix, 1–91. 46
Nigeria   Aurivillius C. 1905b. Lieutnant A. Schultze's Sammlung von Lepidopteren aus West-Afrika. - Arkiv för Zoologi 2(12):1–47, pls 1–5. 34
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Rougeot P. C. 1962a. Les Lépidoptères de l'Afrique noire occidentale. - Bulletin de l'Institut fondamental d'Afrique noire 14(4):1–214. 77
South Africa Mpumalanga Van den Berg M. A. 1974d. Pouoogmotte (Lepidoptera: Saturniidae) van die Nasionale Krugerwildtuin. - Koedoe 17(1):159–172. 164
South Sudan   Waring P. 1995. Some emperor moths (Saturniidae) from the Southern Sudan. - Bulletin of the Amateur Entomologists' Society 54:255–266. 259
Sudan   Nässig W. A., Naumann S. & Oberprieler R. G. 2015. Notes on the Saturniidae of the Arabian Peninsula, with description of a new species (Lepidoptera: Saturniidae). - Nachrichten des entomologischen Vereins Apollo 36(1):31–38. 35
Tanzania, United Republic of   Strand E. 1911n. Saturniidae aus Deutsch-Ost-Afrika. - Internationale Entomologische Zeitschrift, Guben 5(40):285–290. 288
Zambia   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls. 1–43. 57
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls. 1–43. 57

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Burseraceae Commiphora caryaefolia South Africa Fawcett J. M. 1903. Notes on the Transformations of some South-African Lepidoptera. - Transactions of the zoological Society of London 17(2):165–190, pls. 6–8. 169
Anacardiaceae Sclerocarya caffra South Africa Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls. 1–43. 57
Meliaceae Melia azedarach   Rougeot P. C. 1962a. Les Lépidoptères de l'Afrique noire occidentale. - Bulletin de l'Institut fondamental d'Afrique noire 14(4):1–214. 77
Anacardiaceae Schinus molle Kenya Gardner J. C. M. 1957. An annotated list of East African forest insects. - — :1–47. 39
Anacardiaceae Sclerocarya birrea South Africa Oberprieler R. G. 1995. The emperor moths of Namibia. - — :i–ix, 1–91. 46
Burseraceae Commiphora sp. South Africa Van den Berg M. A. 1971b. Studies on the egg parasites of the mopani emperor moth Nudaurelia belina (West.) (Lepidoptera: Saturniidae). - Phytophylactica 3(1):33–36. 35

Species Parasitoids

FAMILYSPECIESCOUNTRYPUBLICATION
Eupelmidae Mesocomys pulchriceps South Africa Van den Berg M. A. 1971b. Studies on the egg parasites of the mopani emperor moth Nudaurelia belina (West.) (Lepidoptera: Saturniidae). - Phytophylactica 3(1):33–36.