Usta wallengrenii (C. & R. Felder, 1859)

Permalink

FAMILY Saturniidae
SUBFAMILY Bunaeinae
GENUS Usta
SPECIES wallengrenii
AUTHOR(C. & R. Felder, 1859)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSaturnia wallengrenii
TYPE LOCALITY[Namibia], Caffernland, along Kuiseb River, 1854, leg. J. A. Wahlberg.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Felder C. & Felder R. 1859. Entomologische Fragmente. - Wiener entomologische Monatschrift 3(6):178–186, 263–273, 321–328, 390–405, pls 1–8.
PAGINATION 323; pl. 6, fig. 2

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
biplaga Rebel, 1912 Synonym of species
terpsichorina Westwood, 1881 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Oberprieler R. G. 1995. The emperor moths of Namibia. - — :i–ix, 1–91. 48
Ethiopia   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls. 1–43. 57
Kenya   Butler A. G. 1898. On a collection of Lepidoptera made in British East Africa by Mr. C. S. Betton. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 57:395–444, pls. 32–33. 429
Namibia   Felder C. & Felder R. 1859. Entomologische Fragmente. - Wiener entomologische Monatschrift 3(6):178–186, 263–273, 321–328, 390–405, pls 1–8. 323
South Africa Western Cape Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 112

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Burseraceae Commiphora sp. Namibia Oberprieler R. G. 1995. The emperor moths of Namibia. - — :i–ix, 1–91. 48
Burseraceae Commiphora africana Namibia Oberprieler R. G. 1995. The emperor moths of Namibia. - — :i–ix, 1–91. 48
Burseraceae Commiphora angolensis Namibia Oberprieler R. G. 1995. The emperor moths of Namibia. - — :i–ix, 1–91. 48
Burseraceae Commiphora glandulosa Namibia Oberprieler R. G. 1995. The emperor moths of Namibia. - — :i–ix, 1–91. 48
Burseraceae Commiphora glaucescens Namibia Oberprieler R. G. 1995. The emperor moths of Namibia. - — :i–ix, 1–91. 48
Burseraceae Commiphora saxicola Namibia Oberprieler R. G. 1995. The emperor moths of Namibia. - — :i–ix, 1–91. 48
Burseraceae Commiphora tenuipetiolata Namibia Oberprieler R. G. 1995. The emperor moths of Namibia. - — :i–ix, 1–91. 48
Burseraceae Commiphora virgata Namibia Oberprieler R. G. 1995. The emperor moths of Namibia. - — :i–ix, 1–91. 48
*   See Oberprieler (1988b, 1995).