Raphipeza turbata turbata (Butler, 1879)

Permalink

FAMILY Lasiocampidae
SUBFAMILY Lasiocampinae
GENUS Raphipeza
SPECIES turbata
SUBSPECIES turbata
AUTHOR(Butler, 1879)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONGogane [sic] turbata, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar, Antananarivo, leg. Kingdon.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated, BMNH.
STATUS Subspecies
PUBLICATION Butler A. G. 1879d. Descriptions of new species of Lepidoptera from Madagascar, with notes on some of the forms already described. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (5) 4(21):227-246.
PAGINATION 237 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
pratti Viette, 1962 Synonym of subspecies

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Butler A. G. 1879d. Descriptions of new species of Lepidoptera from Madagascar, with notes on some of the forms already described. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (5) 4(21):227-246. 237

Host Plants

Unknown