Bunaea aslauga Kirby, 1877

Permalink

FAMILY Saturniidae
SUBFAMILY Bunaeinae
GENUS Bunaea
SPECIES aslauga
AUTHORKirby, 1877
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONBunaea Aslauga, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar NE, Tamatave, Nossi Bé.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, CRDS.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Kirby W. F. 1877a. Notes on the African Saturniidae in the collection of the Royal Dublin Society. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1877(1):15–21.
PAGINATION 15, 18–19 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
cambouei Oberthür, 1916 Synonym of species
densilineata Oberthür, 1916 Synonym of species
diospyri (Mabille, 1880) Synonym of species
oberthuri Bouvier, 1926 Synonym of species
plumicornis Butler, 1882 Synonym of species
urania Oberthür, 1916 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Bouvier E. L. 1927d. Saturniens du Musée du Congo belge. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 15(2):129–171. 159 (as oberthuri)
Kenya     LepIndex
Madagascar   Kirby W. F. 1877a. Notes on the African Saturniidae in the collection of the Royal Dublin Society. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1877(1):15–21. 18
Madagascar Nosy Bé Kirby W. F. 1877a. Notes on the African Saturniidae in the collection of the Royal Dublin Society. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1877(1):15–21. 18

Host Plants

Unknown