Urota sinope (Westwood, 1849)

Permalink

FAMILY Saturniidae
SUBFAMILY Saturniinae
GENUS Urota
SPECIES sinope
AUTHOR(Westwood, 1849)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSaturnia (Urota) Sinope, Westw.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Port Natal [Durban].
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -29°51'31" Longitude: 31°1'18"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes ♂, BMNH (see Darge 2011h: 11).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Westwood J. O. 1849. Monograph of the large African species of nocturnal Lepidoptera belonging or allied to the genus Saturnia. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 17:33–61, pls vii–x.
PAGINATION 60–61; pl. 10, fig. 2

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
flavobrunnea Stoneham, 1962 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls. 1–43. 55
Burundi   Dufrane A. 1953b. Saturniidae d'Afrique. - Bulletin mensuel de la Société linnéenne de Lyon 22(9):234–238; (10): 247–252. 237
Cameroon   Darge Ph. 1973b. Lépidoptères Attacidae et Sphingidae récoltés dans le Nord Cameroun par M. le Docteur G. Nonveiller. - Annales de la Faculté des Sciences du Cameroun 1973(12):55–62. 143
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Kiriakoff S. G. 1954e. Explorations du Parc National de l'Upemba. Lepidoptera Heterocera. - Institut des Parcs Nationaux du Congo belge 26:1–69, pls 1–7. 13
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Kiriakoff S. G. 1963a. Exploration du Parc Albert. Deuxième série. Lepidoptera Heterocera (partim). - — 16(3):73–124. 84
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Dufrane A. 1953b. Saturniidae d'Afrique. - Bulletin mensuel de la Société linnéenne de Lyon 22(9):234–238; (10): 247–252. 237
Ethiopia   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls. 1–43. 55
Kenya   Fawcett J. M. 1915. Notes on a collection of Heterocera made made by Mr. W. Feather in British East Africa, 1911–12. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1915(1):91–113, pls. 1–2. 103
Malawi   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 112
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 112
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Westwood J. O. 1849. Monograph of the large African species of nocturnal Lepidoptera belonging or allied to the genus Saturnia. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 17:33–61, pls vii–x. 60
South Africa Mpumalanga Van den Berg M. A. 1974d. Pouoogmotte (Lepidoptera: Saturniidae) van die Nasionale Krugerwildtuin. - Koedoe 17(1):159–172. 164
Tanzania, United Republic of   Darge Ph. 2008a. Contribution to the biodiversity of the Albertine Rift in Tanzania: some data on the Lepidoptera Saturniidae and Sphingidae. - Saturnafrica 1:4–15. 4
Uganda   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 112
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 112

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Anacardiaceae Sclerocarya caffra South Africa Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls. 1–43. 55
Fabaceae Erythrina abyssinica South Africa Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls. 1–43. 55
Fabaceae Erythrina caffra South Africa Fawcett J. M. 1901. Notes on the transformations of some South-African Lepidoptera. - Transactions of the zoological Society of London 15(6):291–322, pls. 46–49. 305
Fabaceae Erythrina tomentosa South Africa Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls. 1–43. 55
Fabaceae Erythrina lysistemon South Africa Van den Berg M. A. 1974d. Pouoogmotte (Lepidoptera: Saturniidae) van die Nasionale Krugerwildtuin. - Koedoe 17(1):159–172. 164