Bunaeopsis phidias (Weymer, 1909)

Permalink

FAMILY Saturniidae
SUBFAMILY Bunaeinae
GENUS Bunaeopsis
SPECIES phidias
AUTHOR(Weymer, 1909)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONNudaurelia phidias n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Tanzania, Iringa], Deutsch-Ostafrika, Uhehe.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Weymer G. W. 1909. Exotische Lepidopteren. - Deutsche entomologische Zeitschrift, Iris 22:1–35.
PAGINATION 5–6

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
maasseni (Strand, 1911) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Eritrea   Berio E. 1939a. Contributi alla conoscenza dei lepidotteri eteroceri dell'Eritrea I. Lista delle specie con descrizioni delle nuove entità raccolte negli anni 1934 al 1937 dal sig. Francesco Vaccaro. - Memorie della Società Entomologica Italiana 17:47–62, pls. 1–2. 60
Malawi   Joly C., Bernaud D., Pierre J. & Murphy R. 2008. Second entomological mission to Malawi. - Lambillionea 108(Supplément):3–47. 14
Tanzania, United Republic of   Weymer G. W. 1909. Exotische Lepidopteren. - Deutsche entomologische Zeitschrift, Iris 22:1–35. 6
Zambia   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls. 1–43. 107

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Undefined Undefined Grasses   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972a. The female of Argema kuhnei Pinhey (Lepid.: Saturn.). - Arnoldia Rhodesia 5(23):1–2. 107