Athletes gigas (Sonthonnax, 1904)

Permalink

FAMILY Saturniidae
SUBFAMILY Saturniinae
GENUS Athletes
SPECIES gigas
AUTHOR(Sonthonnax, 1904)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONGynanisa gigas, nov. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Tanzania], Tanganyika.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes ♂, ♀.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Sonthonnax L. 1904. Essai de classification des Lépidoptères producteurs de soie. Saturniens (suite). - — 4:1–86, pls 1–28.
PAGINATION 67–68; pl. 28, fig. 1 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
steindachneri Rebel, 1904 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Rougeot P. C. 1962b. Lépidoptères Attacides du Musée de Dundo (Angola). - Publicações Culturais da Companhia de Diamantes de Angola 58:143–154. 153
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Dufrane A. 1953b. Saturniidae d'Afrique. - Bulletin mensuel de la Société linnéenne de Lyon 22(9):234–238; (10): 247–252. 251
Malawi   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls. 1–43. 78
Tanzania, United Republic of   Sonthonnax L. 1904. Essai de classification des Lépidoptères producteurs de soie. Saturniens (suite). - — 4:1–86, pls 1–28. 68
Zambia   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls. 1–43. 78
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls. 1–43. 78

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Julbernardia paniculata   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls. 1–43. 78