Aurivillius arata (Westwood, 1849)

Permalink

FAMILY Saturniidae
SUBFAMILY Saturniinae
GENUS Aurivillius
SPECIES arata
AUTHOR(Westwood, 1849)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSaturnia arata, Westw.
TYPE LOCALITY[Ghana], Ashantee [Ashanti]; Sierra Leone; [South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Port Natal [Durban].
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes ♂, ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Westwood J. O. 1849. Monograph of the large African species of nocturnal Lepidoptera belonging or allied to the genus Saturnia. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 17:33–61, pls vii–x.
PAGINATION 41; pl. 7, fig. 2

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
horsini Bouvier, 1927 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls. 1–43. 101
Benin   Bouvier E. L. 1927a. Les saturniens du genre Aurivillius. - Bulletin du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle 33(1):71–75. 74 (as horsini)
Cameroon     LepIndex
Central African Republic   Hetuin J. M. 1987. Compte-rendu d'une chasse nocturne en Centrafrique. - Lambillionea 87(9–10):99–103. 102
Chad   Rougeot P. C. 1962a. Les Lépidoptères de l'Afrique noire occidentale. Attacidés (= Saturniidés). - Bulletin de l'Institut fondamental d'Afrique noire 14(4):1–214. 134
Congo   Rougeot P. C. 1955. Les Attacides (Saturnidae) de l'Equateur Africain français. - — 34:1–116, pls. 1–12. 50
Equatorial Guinea   Strand E. 1912b. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach Süd-Kamerun und Spanisch Guinea. Lepidoptera I. (Saturniidae, Brahmaeidae, Striphnopterygidae, Sphingidae, Notodontidae, Syntomididae [sic], Hypsidae und Agaristidae). - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A)(6):139–197, pl. 2. 140
Eritrea   Berio E. 1939a. Contributi alla conoscenza dei lepidotteri eteroceri dell'Eritrea I. Lista delle specie con descrizioni delle nuove entità raccolte negli anni 1934 al 1937 dal sig. Francesco Vaccaro. - Memorie della Società Entomologica Italiana 17:47–62, pls 1–2. 60
Gabon   Aurivillius C. 1910b. Schmetterlinge gesammelt in Westafrika von Leonardo Fea in den Jahren 1897–1902. - Annali del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale di Genova (Ser. 3) 4:494–530. 528
Ghana   Westwood J. O. 1849. Monograph of the large African species of nocturnal Lepidoptera belonging or allied to the genus Saturnia. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 17:33–61, pls vii–x. 41
Kenya   Butler A. G. 1894b. On a collection of Lepidoptera from British East Africa, made by Dr. J. W. Gregory between the months of March and August, 1893. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1894:557–593, pls 36–37. 587
Malawi   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 116
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls. 1–43. 101
Nigeria   Aurivillius C. 1905b. Lieutnant A. Schultze's Sammlung von Lepidopteren aus West-Afrika. - Arkiv för Zoologi 2(12):1–47, pls 1–5. 33
Sierra Leone   Westwood J. O. 1849. Monograph of the large African species of nocturnal Lepidoptera belonging or allied to the genus Saturnia. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 17:33–61, pls vii–x. 41
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Westwood J. O. 1849. Monograph of the large African species of nocturnal Lepidoptera belonging or allied to the genus Saturnia. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 17:33–61, pls vii–x. 41
South Africa Mpumalanga Van den Berg M. A. 1974d. Pouoogmotte (Lepidoptera: Saturniidae) van die Nasionale Krugerwildtuin. - Koedoe 17(1):159–172. 170
Tanzania, United Republic of   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls. 1–43. 101
Togo     LepIndex
Zambia   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 116
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls. 1–43. 101

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Mimosaceae Albizzia gummifera South Africa Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls. 1–43. 101
Mimosaceae Albizzia fastigiata South Africa Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls. 1–43. 101
Mimosaceae Parkia biglobosa Nigeria Aurivillius C. 1905b. Lieutnant A. Schultze's Sammlung von Lepidopteren aus West-Afrika. - Arkiv för Zoologi 2(12):1–47, pls 1–5. 33
Fabaceae Peltophorum africanum South Africa Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls. 1–43. 101
Fabaceae Piptadenia sp. South Africa Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls. 1–43. 101
Fabaceae Piptadenia buchanani Kenya Gardner J. C. M. 1957. An annotated list of East African forest insects. - — :1–47. 38
Fabaceae Albizia adianthifolia South Africa Oberprieler R. G. 1995. The emperor moths of Namibia. - — :i–ix, 1–91. 84