Stoermeriana aculeata (Walker, 1865)

Permalink

FAMILY Lasiocampidae
SUBFAMILY Lasiocampinae
GENUS Stoermeriana
SPECIES aculeata
AUTHOR(Walker, 1865)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMegasoma aculeata
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Natal, leg. Gueinzius.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1865b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXXII.- Supplement Part 2. - — 32:i-iv, 323-706.
PAGINATION 565 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
scapulosa (Felder, 1874) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa   Walker F. 1865b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXXII.- Supplement Part 2. - — 32:i-iv, 323-706. 565

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Meliaceae Trichilia dregeana South Africa Fawcett J. M. 1903. Notes on the transformations of some South-African Lepidoptera. - Transactions of the zoological Society of London 17(2):165-190, pls 6-8. 181