Gonimbrasia macrothyris (Rothschild, 1906)

Permalink

FAMILY Saturniidae
SUBFAMILY Saturniinae
GENUS Gonimbrasia
SPECIES macrothyris
AUTHOR(Rothschild, 1906)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONBunaea macrothyris spec. nov.
TYPE LOCALITYAngola, Bihé [Kuito], Chissamba, 16.xi.1904, leg. W. J. Ansorge.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Rothschild W. 1906. Two new Saturniidae. - Novitates Zoologicae 13:189–190.
PAGINATION 189–190 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
heroum Oberthür, 1910 Synonym of species
lubumbashii (Seydel, 1933) Synonym of species
regalis Rebel, 1906 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Rothschild W. 1906. Two new Saturniidae. - Novitates Zoologicae 13:189–190. 190
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Oberthür C. 1910a. Notes pour servir à établir la faune française et algérienne des lépidoptères (suite). - Etudes de Lépidoptérologie comparée 4:15–691, pls 35–58. 678 (as heroum)
Kenya   Naumann S. 2008. Saturniidae, Brahmaeidae. – In: Kühne, L. (Ed.) Butterflies and moth diversity of the Kakamega forest (Kenya). - — :93–116. 100
Malawi   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls. 1–43. 95
South Africa   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls. 1–43. 95
Tanzania, United Republic of   Rebel H. 1906g. Ueber Aethiopische Saturniiden. - Deutsche entomologische Zeitschrift, Iris 19(3):97––101. 100 (as regalis)
Zambia   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls. 1–43. 95
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls. 1–43. 95

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Julbernardia sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls. 1–43. 95
Caesalpiniaceae Brachystegia spiciformis   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls. 1–43. 95
Euphorbiaceae Chaetocarpus africanus Congo, DR Latham P. 2003. Les chenilles comestibles et leurs plantes nourricières dans la province du Bas-Congo. - — :1–60. 11
Connaraceae Manotes expansa Congo, DR Latham P. 2003. Les chenilles comestibles et leurs plantes nourricières dans la province du Bas-Congo. - — :1–60. 11
Ochnaceae Ochna afzelii Congo, DR Latham P. 2003. Les chenilles comestibles et leurs plantes nourricières dans la province du Bas-Congo. - — :1–60. 11
Anacardiaceae Mangifera indica Congo, DR Latham P. 2003. Les chenilles comestibles et leurs plantes nourricières dans la province du Bas-Congo. - — :1–60. 11
Fabaceae Acacia auriculiformis Congo, DR Latham P. 2003. Les chenilles comestibles et leurs plantes nourricières dans la province du Bas-Congo. - — :1–60. 11