Gonimbrasia conradsi (Rebel, 1906)

Permalink

FAMILY Saturniidae
SUBFAMILY Saturniinae
GENUS Gonimbrasia
SPECIES conradsi
AUTHOR(Rebel, 1906)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONNudaurelia conradsi n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Tanzania], Victoria Lake, Ukerewe Island, leg. A. Conrads.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 1♂, 1♀, NHMW.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Rebel H. 1906g. Ueber Aethiopische Saturniiden. - Deutsche entomologische Zeitschrift, Iris 19(3):97––101.
PAGINATION 98–99 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
bijuga Bouvier, 1929 Synonym of species
ochreata (Gaede, 1927) Synonym of species
parva Bouvier, 1930 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Bouvier E. L. 1931. Sur une collection de saturnides du Congo belge. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 20(4):343–348. 346
Kenya   Gardner J. C. M. 1957. An annotated list of East African forest insects. - — :1–47. 38
Tanzania, United Republic of   Rebel H. 1906g. Ueber Aethiopische Saturniiden. - Deutsche entomologische Zeitschrift, Iris 19(3):97––101. 98

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Myrtaceae Corymbia ficifolia Kenya Gardner J. C. M. 1957. An annotated list of East African forest insects. - — :1–47. 38