Euchera albida (Plötz, 1880)

Permalink

FAMILY Eupterotidae
SUBFAMILY Striphnopteryginae
GENUS Euchera
SPECIES albida
AUTHOR(Plötz, 1880)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPhricodia ? Albida nov. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Cameroon], Bonjongo, 18.v.1873, leg. R. Buchholz.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, Naturhistorische Museum zu Stettin, lost during 2nd World War (see Zolotuhin 2016: 44).
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Euchera by V. V. Zolotuhin (2016: 44).
PUBLICATION Plötz C. 1880a. Verzeichniss der vom Prof. Dr. R. Buchholz in West-Afrika gesammelten Schmetterlinge. - Stettiner Entomologische Zeitung 41(1–3):76–88; (7–9): 298—307.
PAGINATION 87

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
abluta (Holland, 1893) Synonym of species
sylvia (Druce, 1886) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Plötz C. 1880a. Verzeichniss der vom Prof. Dr. R. Buchholz in West-Afrika gesammelten Schmetterlinge. - Stettiner Entomologische Zeitung 41(1–3):76–88; (7–9): 298—307. 87
Gabon   Holland W. J. 1893f. New exotic Lepidoptera. - Entomological News 4(10):337–344, pl. 15. 343 (as abluta)

Host Plants

Unknown