Gonimbrasia zambesina (Walker, 1865)

Permalink

FAMILY Saturniidae
SUBFAMILY Saturniinae
GENUS Gonimbrasia
SPECIES zambesina
AUTHOR(Walker, 1865)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONBunaea Zambesina
TYPE LOCALITY[Mozambique], Zambesi Region, leg. Waller.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, OUMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1865b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXXII.– Supplement Part 2. - — 32:i–iv, 323–706.
PAGINATION 525–526 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
barcas (Maassen, 1881) Synonym of species
rectilinea (Oberthür, 1910) Synonym of species
ringleri (Wichgraf, 1906) Synonym of species
said (Oberthür, 1878) Synonym of species
zambesia (Felder C. & Felder R., 1874) Synonym of species
zanguebarica (Oberthür, 1910) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Joly C., Bernaud D., Pierre J. & Murphy R. 2008. Second entomological mission to Malawi. - Lambillionea 108(Supplément):3–47. 14
Botswana   Oberprieler R. G. 1995. The emperor moths of Namibia. - — :i–ix, 1–91. 62
Kenya   Butler A. G. 1898. On a collection of Lepidoptera made in British East Africa by Mr. C. S. Betton. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 57:395–444, pls. 32–33. 429 (as zambesia)
Malawi   Joly C., Bernaud D., Pierre J. & Murphy R. 2008. Second entomological mission to Malawi. - Lambillionea 108(Supplément):3–47. 14
Mozambique   Walker F. 1865b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXXII.– Supplement Part 2. - — 32:i–iv, 323–706. 526
South Africa   Walker F. 1865b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXXII.– Supplement Part 2. - — 32:i–iv, 323–706. 526
South Africa Mpumalanga Van den Berg M. A. 1974d. Pouoogmotte (Lepidoptera: Saturniidae) van die Nasionale Krugerwildtuin. - Koedoe 17(1):159–172. 168
Tanzania, United Republic of   Oberthür C. 1878. Etude sur la faune des lépidoptères de la côte orientale d'Afrique. - Etudes d'Entomologie 3:11–36, pls i–iii. 35 (as said)
Tanzania, United Republic of Zanzibar Maassen J. P. & Weymer G. W. 1869–1885. Beiträge zur Schmetterlingskunde. - — 1–5:1–10, pls 1–50. [8]
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls 36–41. 480
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls. 1–43. 82

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Anacardiaceae Mangifera sp. South Africa Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls. 1–43. 82
Apocynaceae Nerium oleander South Africa Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls. 1–43. 82
Fabaceae Poinciana sp. South Africa Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls. 1–43. 82
Ebenaceae Diospyros mespiliformis South Africa Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls. 1–43. 82
Ebenaceae Diospyros mespiliformis Namibia Oberprieler R. G. 1995. The emperor moths of Namibia. - — :i–ix, 1–91. 62