Gonimbrasia alopia (Westwood, 1849)

Permalink

FAMILY Saturniidae
SUBFAMILY Saturniinae
GENUS Gonimbrasia
SPECIES alopia
AUTHOR(Westwood, 1849)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSaturnia Alopia, West.
TYPE LOCALITYUnknown.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Westwood J. O. 1849. Monograph of the large African species of nocturnal Lepidoptera belonging or allied to the genus Saturnia. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 17:33–61, pls vii–x.
PAGINATION 55 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
antigone Sonthonnax, 1901 Synonym of species
intermiscens (Walker, 1869) Synonym of species
obliqua Bouvier, 1930 Synonym of species
rhodophila Walker, 1869 Synonym of species
sonthonnaxi Weymer, 1907 Synonym of species
waterloti (Bouvier, 1930) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Lautenschläger T., Neinhaus C., Monizi M., Mandombe J. L., Förster A., Henle T. & Nuss M. 2017. Edible insects of Northern Angola. - African Invertebrates 58(2):55–82. 61
Benin   Rougeot P. C. 1955. Les Attacides (Saturnidae) de l'Equateur Africain français. - — 34:1–116, pls. 1–12. 65
Cameroon   Karsch F. 1893. Verzeichniss der von Herrn Dr. Paul Preuss in Kamerun beobachteten Saturniiden. - Berliner entomologische Zeitschrift 37 (1892)(4):495–505, pls 19–20. 498 (as intermiscens)
Congo   Walker F. 1869b. In: Chapman T., On some lepidopterous insects from Congo. - Proceedings of the Natural History Society of Glasgow 1:325–378, pls 5–7. 343 (as rhodophila)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the South Kivu Dufrane A. 1953b. Saturniidae d'Afrique. - Bulletin mensuel de la Société linnéenne de Lyon 22(9):234–238; (10): 247–252. 249 (as sonthonnaxi)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the East Kasai Dufrane A. 1953b. Saturniidae d'Afrique. - Bulletin mensuel de la Société linnéenne de Lyon 22(9):234–238; (10): 247–252. 249
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Dufrane A. 1953b. Saturniidae d'Afrique. - Bulletin mensuel de la Société linnéenne de Lyon 22(9):234–238; (10): 247–252. 249
Gabon   Rougeot P. C. 1949b. Description des stades post-embryonnaires de quelques Saturnioïdes gabonais. - Bulletin mensuel de la Société linnéenne de Lyon 18(10):208–217. 213 (as rhodophila)
Guinea   Rougeot P. C. 1962a. Les Lépidoptères de l'Afrique noire occidentale. Attacidés (= Saturniidés). - Bulletin de l'Institut fondamental d'Afrique noire 14(4):1–214. 115
Kenya   Rougeot P. C. 1962a. Les Lépidoptères de l'Afrique noire occidentale. Attacidés (= Saturniidés). - Bulletin de l'Institut fondamental d'Afrique noire 14(4):1–214. 115
Nigeria     LepIndex
Sierra Leone     LepIndex
Togo   Darge Ph. 1990c. Quelques Saturniidae du Togo (Lepidoptera). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de Mulhouse 1990(1):7–10. 9
Uganda   Naumann S. 2008. Saturniidae, Brahmaeidae. – In: Kühne, L. (Ed.) Butterflies and moth diversity of the Kakamega forest (Kenya). - — :93–116. 98
Zambia   Naumann S. 2008. Saturniidae, Brahmaeidae. – In: Kühne, L. (Ed.) Butterflies and moth diversity of the Kakamega forest (Kenya). - — :93–116. 98

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Albizia ferruginea Congo, DR Latham P. 2003. Les chenilles comestibles et leurs plantes nourricières dans la province du Bas-Congo. - — :1–60. 18
Connaraceae Manotes expansa Congo, DR Latham P. 2003. Les chenilles comestibles et leurs plantes nourricières dans la province du Bas-Congo. - — :1–60. 18
Euphorbiaceae Chaetocarpus africanus Congo, DR Latham P. 2003. Les chenilles comestibles et leurs plantes nourricières dans la province du Bas-Congo. - — :1–60. 18
Anacardiaceae Mangifera indica Congo, DR Latham P. 2003. Les chenilles comestibles et leurs plantes nourricières dans la province du Bas-Congo. - — :1–60. 18
Ulmaceae Trema guineensis   Rougeot P. C. 1962a. Les Lépidoptères de l'Afrique noire occidentale. Attacidés (= Saturniidés). - Bulletin de l'Institut fondamental d'Afrique noire 14(4):1–214. 115
Zingiberaceae Aframomum alboviolaceum Congo, DR Latham P. & Konda ku Mbuta A. 2014. Useful plants of Bas-Congo province, Democratic Republic of Congo, Vols. 1–2. - — :1–554. 22
Zingiberaceae Costus phyllocephalus Congo, DR Latham P. & Konda ku Mbuta A. 2014. Useful plants of Bas-Congo province, Democratic Republic of Congo, Vols. 1–2. - — :1–554. 22
Burseraceae Dacryodes edulis Congo, DR Latham P. & Konda ku Mbuta A. 2014. Useful plants of Bas-Congo province, Democratic Republic of Congo, Vols. 1–2. - — :1–554. 22
Lecythidaceae Petersianthus macrocarpus Congo, DR Latham P. & Konda ku Mbuta A. 2014. Useful plants of Bas-Congo province, Democratic Republic of Congo, Vols. 1–2. - — :1–554. 364
Ulmaceae Trema orientalis Angola Lautenschläger T., Neinhaus C., Monizi M., Mandombe J. L., Förster A., Henle T. & Nuss M. 2017. Edible insects of Northern Angola. - African Invertebrates 58(2):55–82. 61