Dactyloceras lucina (Drury, 1782)

Permalink

FAMILY Brahmaeidae
SUBFAMILY  
GENUS Dactyloceras
SPECIES lucina
AUTHOR(Drury, 1782)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPhalaena Attacus Lucina
TYPE LOCALITYSierra Leone.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, designated by Brosch et al. (2002: 194), ANIC.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Drury D. 1782. Illustrations of Natural History, wherein are exhibited upwards of two hundred and forty figures of Exotic Insects, according to their different genera, very few of which have hitherto been figured by any author, being engraved and coloured from (etc.) - — 3:i–xxvi, 1–76, index, pls 1–50.
PAGINATION 46; pl. 34, fig. 1 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
swanzii (Butler, 1871) Synonym of species
tridentata (Conte, 1911) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Brosch U., Naumann S. & Meister F. 2002. Notes on the African genus Dactyloceras (Lepidoptera: Brahmaeidae). - Galathea 17 (2001)(4):189–197. 192
Central African Republic   Brosch U., Naumann S. & Meister F. 2002. Notes on the African genus Dactyloceras (Lepidoptera: Brahmaeidae). - Galathea 17 (2001)(4):189–197. 192
Congo     coll. P. Basquin
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Conte A. 1911. Essai de classification des lépidoptères producteurs de soie. Bombycides. - — 7:1–90, pls 1–20. 79 (as tridentata)
Côte d'Ivoire   Naumann S. 2008. Saturniidae, Brahmaeidae. – In: Kühne, L. (Ed.) Butterflies and moth diversity of the Kakamega forest (Kenya). - — :93–116. 115
Equatorial Guinea   Strand E. 1912k. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach Süd-Kamerun und Spanisch Guinea. Lepidoptera I. (Saturniidae, Brahmaeidae, Striphnopterygidae, Sphingidae, Notodontidae, Syntomididae [sic], Hypsidae und Agaristidae). - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A)(6):139–197, pl. 2. 148
Gabon     coll. P. Basquin
Ghana   Butler A. G. 1871b. Descriptions of some new species of exotic Lepidoptera. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1871:79–83. xli (as swanzii)
Guinea   Naumann S. 2008. Saturniidae, Brahmaeidae. – In: Kühne, L. (Ed.) Butterflies and moth diversity of the Kakamega forest (Kenya). - — :93–116. 113 (as swanzii)
Kenya   Naumann S. 2008. Saturniidae, Brahmaeidae. – In: Kühne, L. (Ed.) Butterflies and moth diversity of the Kakamega forest (Kenya). - — :93–116. 115
Nigeria   Butler A. G. 1878d. Descriptions of some new genera and species of Lepidoptera from Old Calabar and Madagascar. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (5) 2(12):455–465. 455 (as swanzii)
Senegal     coll. P. Basquin
Sierra Leone   Drury D. 1782. Illustrations of Natural History, wherein are exhibited upwards of two hundred and forty figures of Exotic Insects, according to their different genera, very few of which have hitherto been figured by any author, being engraved and coloured from (etc.) - — 3:i–xxvi, 1–76, index, pls 1–50. 46
South Africa   Butler A. G. 1869–1874. Lepidoptera Exotica, or descriptions and illustrations of exotic Lepidoptera. - — :i–iv, 1–190, pls 1–64. 78 (as swanzii)
Tanzania, United Republic of     coll. P. Basquin
Uganda   Naumann S. 2008. Saturniidae, Brahmaeidae. – In: Kühne, L. (Ed.) Butterflies and moth diversity of the Kakamega forest (Kenya). - — :93–116. 115
Zambia   Naumann S. 2008. Saturniidae, Brahmaeidae. – In: Kühne, L. (Ed.) Butterflies and moth diversity of the Kakamega forest (Kenya). - — :93–116. 115

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Apocynaceae Ceropegia conrathii Cameroon Schultze A. 1914. Zur Kenntnis der ersten Stände von einigen west- und zentralafrikanischen Heteroceren. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte (A) 80(1):144–163, pls 1–3; (2): 119–135. 121