Gonimbrasia rectilineata Sonthonnax, 1899

Permalink

FAMILY Saturniidae
SUBFAMILY Saturniinae
GENUS Gonimbrasia
SPECIES rectilineata
AUTHORSonthonnax, 1899
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONGonimbrasia rectilineata
TYPE LOCALITY[Democratic Republic of Congo, Katanga], Border of Tangayika Lake, Mpala.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, MNHN.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Sonthonnax L. 1899a. Essai de classification des Lépidoptères producteurs de soie. - Annales du Laboratoire d'Etudes de la Soie de Lyon :150; pl. 32.
PAGINATION 151; pl. 22, fig. 2

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
kasaiensis Bouvier, 1926 Synonym of species
mpalensis (Sonthonnax, 1899) Synonym of species
richelmanni (Weymer, 1909) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Rougeot P. C. 1963a. Nouvelle note sur les Lépidoptères Attacidés du Musée de Dundo (Angola). - Publicações Culturais da Companhia de Diamantes de Angola 68:13–32. 24
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the West Kasai Bouvier E. L. 1927d. Saturniens du Musée du Congo belge. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 15(2):129–171. 144 (as kasaiensis)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Sonthonnax L. 1899a. Essai de classification des Lépidoptères producteurs de soie. - Annales du Laboratoire d'Etudes de la Soie de Lyon :150; pl. 32. 151
Kenya   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls. 1–43. 89
Malawi   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls. 1–43. 89
South Africa   Vári L., Kroon D. M. & Krüger M. 2002. Classification and checklist of the species of Lepidoptera recorded in Southern Africa. - — :i–xxi, 1–385.  
Tanzania, United Republic of   Weymer G. W. 1909. Exotische Lepidopteren. - Deutsche entomologische Zeitschrift, Iris 22:1–35. 8 (as richelmanni)
Uganda   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls. 1–43. 89
Zambia   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls. 1–43. 89

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Phyllanthaceae Uapaca kirkiana   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls. 1–43. 88
Myrtaceae Syzygium owariense   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls. 1–43. 88
Apocynaceae Diplorhynchus mossambicensis   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls. 1–43. 88