Gonimbrasia macrops (Rebel, 1917)

Permalink

FAMILY Saturniidae
SUBFAMILY Saturniinae
GENUS Gonimbrasia
SPECIES macrops
AUTHOR(Rebel, 1917)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONNudaurelia Emini macrops nov. subspec.
TYPE LOCALITY[Malawi], Nyassa-Gebiet, Manow, near Neu-Langenburg.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes ♂, ♀, NHMW.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Rebel H. 1917b. Über äthiopische Saturniiden. - Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien 31:161–168.
PAGINATION 166–168; pl. 5, figs 1, 3 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
benguelensis Oberthür, 1921 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Oberthür C. 1921b. Figuration photographique de quelques lépidoptères. - Etudes de Lépidoptérologie comparée 18(1):67–77. 76 (as benguelensis)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Rougeot P. C. & Allard V. 1966. Note sur une collection de Lépidoptères Attacidae du Katanga. - Lambillionea 66(1–2):1–13. 6
Malawi   Rebel H. 1917b. Über äthiopische Saturniiden. - Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien 31:161–168. 167
Tanzania, United Republic of   Darge Ph. 2008a. Contribution to the biodiversity of the Albertine Rift in Tanzania: some data on the Lepidoptera Saturniidae and Sphingidae. - Saturnafrica 1:4–15. 4
Zambia   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls. 1–43. 93
Zimbabwe   Rougeot P. C. 1963a. Nouvelle note sur les Lépidoptères Attacidés du Musée de Dundo (Angola). - Publicações Culturais da Companhia de Diamantes de Angola 68:13–32. 24

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Caesalpiniaceae Brachystegia venosa   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls. 1–43. 93
Pinaceae Pinus sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls. 1–43. 93