Gonimbrasia wahlbergii wahlbergii (Boisduval, 1847)

Permalink

FAMILY Saturniidae
SUBFAMILY Saturniinae
GENUS Gonimbrasia
SPECIES wahlbergii
SUBSPECIES wahlbergii
AUTHOR(Boisduval, 1847)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSaturnia Wahlbergii Boisd., inéd.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Port Natal [Durban].
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -29°51'31" Longitude: 31°1'18"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Subspecies
PUBLICATION Boisduval J. B. A. 1847. Catalogue des Lépidoptères recueillis par M. Delegorgue pendant les années 1838–1844 à Port Natal, au pays des Amazoulous et dans la contrée de Massilicatzi. – In: Delegorgue A. (ed.), Voyage dans l'Afrique australe 1838–1844. - — 2:585–602.
PAGINATION 600

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
ochracea (Rebel, 1917) Synonym of subspecies

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Kiriakoff S. G. 1954e. Explorations du Parc National de l'Upemba. Lepidoptera Heterocera. - Institut des Parcs Nationaux du Congo belge 26:1–69, pls 1–7. 13
Mozambique   Naumann S. 2008. Saturniidae, Brahmaeidae. – In: Kühne, L. (Ed.) Butterflies and moth diversity of the Kakamega forest (Kenya). - — :93–116. 100
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Boisduval J. B. A. 1847. Catalogue des Lépidoptères recueillis par M. Delegorgue pendant les années 1838–1844 à Port Natal, au pays des Amazoulous et dans la contrée de Massilicatzi. – In: Delegorgue A. (ed.), Voyage dans l'Afrique australe 1838–1844. - — 2:585–602. 600
Swaziland   Naumann S. 2008. Saturniidae, Brahmaeidae. – In: Kühne, L. (Ed.) Butterflies and moth diversity of the Kakamega forest (Kenya). - — :93–116. 100

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Capparidaceae Maerua sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls. 1–43. 88
Phyllanthaceae Maesobotrya vermeulenii Congo, DR Latham P. 2003. Les chenilles comestibles et leurs plantes nourricières dans la province du Bas-Congo. - — :1–60. 17
Anacardiaceae Mangifera sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls. 1–43. 88
Myrtaceae Psidium guajava   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls. 1–43. 88
Fagaceae Quercus sp. South Africa Fawcett J. M. 1901. Notes on the transformations of some South-African Lepidoptera. - Transactions of the zoological Society of London 15(6):291–322, pls. 46–49. 303
Euphorbiaceae Ricinus communis   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls. 1–43. 88
Anacardiaceae Schinus sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls. 1–43. 88
Ulmaceae Trema bracteolata   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls. 1–43. 88