Gonimbrasia rhodina (Rothschild, 1907)

Permalink

FAMILY Saturniidae
SUBFAMILY Saturniinae
GENUS Gonimbrasia
SPECIES rhodina
AUTHOR(Rothschild, 1907)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONImbrasia Wahlbergi rhodina, subsp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Tanzania], German East Africa, NW of Lake Nyassa, Kisongera.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Rothschild W. 1907c. New African Saturniidae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 20:1–10.
PAGINATION 3–4 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
rubra Bouvier, 1927 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Benin   Bouvier E. L. 1927d. Saturniens du Musée du Congo belge. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 15(2):129–171. 145
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Bouvier E. L. 1927d. Saturniens du Musée du Congo belge. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 15(2):129–171. 146 (as rubra)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Bouvier E. L. 1927d. Saturniens du Musée du Congo belge. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 15(2):129–171. 145
Kenya   Gardner J. C. M. 1957. An annotated list of East African forest insects. - — :1–47. 38
Malawi   Joly C., Bernaud D., Pierre J. & Murphy R. 2008. Second entomological mission to Malawi. - Lambillionea 108(Supplément):3–47. 14
Tanzania, United Republic of   Rothschild W. 1907c. New African Saturniidae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 20:1–10. 4
Zambia   Joly C., Bernaud D., Pierre J. & Murphy R. 2008. Second entomological mission to Malawi. - Lambillionea 108(Supplément):3–47. 14

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Cyperaceae Juniperus procera Kenya Gardner J. C. M. 1957. An annotated list of East African forest insects. - — :1–47. 38
Fabaceae Acacia mearnsii Kenya Austara O. & Jones T. 1971. Host list and distribution of lepidopterous defoliators of exotic softwoods in East Africa. - East African Agricultural and Forestry Journal 36:401–413. 405
Pinaceae Pinus patula Kenya Austara O. & Jones T. 1971. Host list and distribution of lepidopterous defoliators of exotic softwoods in East Africa. - East African Agricultural and Forestry Journal 36:401–413. 405
Pinaceae Pinus radiata Kenya Austara O. & Jones T. 1971. Host list and distribution of lepidopterous defoliators of exotic softwoods in East Africa. - East African Agricultural and Forestry Journal 36:401–413. 405
Rosaceae Prunus africana Kenya Austara O. & Jones T. 1971. Host list and distribution of lepidopterous defoliators of exotic softwoods in East Africa. - East African Agricultural and Forestry Journal 36:401–413. 405
Cornaceae Cornus volgensii Kenya Austara O. & Jones T. 1971. Host list and distribution of lepidopterous defoliators of exotic softwoods in East Africa. - East African Agricultural and Forestry Journal 36:401–413. 405