Pseudantheraea discrepans (Butler, 1878)

Permalink

FAMILY Saturniidae
SUBFAMILY Saturniinae
GENUS Pseudantheraea
SPECIES discrepans
AUTHOR(Butler, 1878)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCopaxa discrepans, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Nigeria], Old Calabar.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes ♂, ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Butler A. G. 1878d. Descriptions of some new genera and species of Lepidoptera from Old Calabar and Madagascar. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (5) 2(12):455–465.
PAGINATION 461

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
arenosa (Packard, 1914) Synonym of species
arnobia (Westwood, 1881) Synonym of species
daphne Weymer, 1892 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Rougeot P.-C. 1963a. Nouvelle note sur les Lépidoptères Attacidés du Musée de Dundo (Angola). - Publicações Culturais da Companhia de Diamantes de Angola 68:13–32. 20
Cameroon   Karsch F. 1893. Verzeichniss der von Herrn Dr. Paul Preuss in Kamerun beobachteten Saturniiden. - Berliner entomologische Zeitschrift 37 (1892)(4):495–505, pls 19–20. 499 (as arnobia)
Congo   Holland W. J. 1892b. Notes upon the transformation of some African Lepidoptera. - Psyche 5:213–216, pl. 5. 213 (as arnobia)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Equateur Bouvier E. L. 1927d. Saturniens du Musée du Congo belge. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 15(2):129–171. 134
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Dufrane A. 1953b. Saturniidae d'Afrique. - Bulletin mensuel de la Société linnéenne de Lyon 22(9):234–238; (10): 247–252. 237
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Aurivillius C. 1900b. Verzeichniss einer von den Herren Missionären E. Laman und W. Sjöholm bei Mukinbungu am unteren Congo zusammengebrachten Schmetterlingssammlung. - Bihang till Kongliga Svenska Vetenskaps Akademiens Handlingar 57(9):1039–1058. 1047
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the South Kivu Dufrane A. 1953b. Saturniidae d'Afrique. - Bulletin mensuel de la Société linnéenne de Lyon 22(9):234–238; (10): 247–252. 237 (as pulverulenta)
Côte d'Ivoire     coll. P. Basquin
Equatorial Guinea   Strand E. 1912k. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach Süd-Kamerun und Spanisch Guinea. Lepidoptera I. (Saturniidae, Brahmaeidae, Striphnopterygidae, Sphingidae, Notodontidae, Syntomididae [sic], Hypsidae und Agaristidae). - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A)(6):139–197, pl. 2. 142
Gabon   Rougeot P.-C. 1949b. Description des stades post-embryonnaires de quelques Saturnioïdes gabonais. - Bulletin mensuel de la Société linnéenne de Lyon 18(10):208–217. 209
Ghana   Weymer G. W. 1892. Exotische Lepidopteren VI. Aus dem Afrikanischen Faunagebiet. - Stettiner Entomologische Zeitung 53(4–5):79–125. 112 (as daphne)
Guinea   Rougeot P.-C. 1955. Les Attacides (Saturnidae) de l'Equateur Africain français. - — 34:1–116, pls 1–12. 41
Nigeria   Butler A. G. 1878d. Descriptions of some new genera and species of Lepidoptera from Old Calabar and Madagascar. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (5) 2(12):455–465. 461
Tanzania, United Republic of   Darge Ph. 2008c. A provisional checklist of the Saturniidae (Emperor Moths) of Tanzania (Lepidoptera, Saturniidae). - Saturnafrica 1:25–30. 29

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Combretaceae Terminalia sp.   Rougeot P.-C. 1955. Les Attacides (Saturnidae) de l'Equateur Africain français. - — 34:1–116, pls 1–12. 43
Anisophylleaceae Poga sp.   Rougeot P.-C. 1955. Les Attacides (Saturnidae) de l'Equateur Africain français. - — 34:1–116, pls 1–12. 43
Phyllanthaceae Uapaca sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls 1–43. 52
Phyllanthaceae Uapaca guineensis Gabon Rougeot P.-C. 1962a. Les Lépidoptères de l'Afrique noire occidentale. Attacidés (= Saturniidés). - Bulletin de l'Institut fondamental d'Afrique noire (A) 14(4):1–214. 75
Anisophylleaceae Poga oleosa Gabon Rougeot P.-C. 1962a. Les Lépidoptères de l'Afrique noire occidentale. Attacidés (= Saturniidés). - Bulletin de l'Institut fondamental d'Afrique noire (A) 14(4):1–214. 75
Undefined Undefined Polyphagous Gabon Rougeot P.-C. 1949b. Description des stades post-embryonnaires de quelques Saturnioïdes gabonais. - Bulletin mensuel de la Société linnéenne de Lyon 18(10):208–217. 209
Meliaceae Entandrophragma cylindricum Cameroon Ngute A. S. K., Dongmo M. A. K., Effa J. A. M., Onguene E. M. A., Lontchi J. F. & Cuni-Sanchez A. 2019. Edible caterpillars in central Cameroon: host plants, value, harvesting, and availability. - Forests, trees and livelihoods 28(3):1–18. 6