Imbrasia obscura (Butler, 1878)

Permalink

FAMILY Saturniidae
SUBFAMILY Saturniinae
GENUS Imbrasia
SPECIES obscura
AUTHOR(Butler, 1878)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONGonimbrasia obscura, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Nigeria], Old Calabar.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Butler A. G. 1878d. Descriptions of some new genera and species of Lepidoptera from Old Calabar and Madagascar. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (5) 2(12):455–465.
PAGINATION 462

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
hebe (Maassen, 1885) Synonym of species
mopsa (Walker, 1855) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Weymer G. W. 1901. Beitrag zur Lepidopterenfauna von Angola. - Entomologische Zeitschrift 15(16):61–64; (17): 65–67; (18): 69–70. 70
Benin   Bouvier E. L. 1927d. Saturniens du Musée du Congo belge. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 15(2):129–171. 156 (as convexa)
Cameroon   Aurivillius C. 1892. Verzeichniss einer von Herrn Fritz Theorin aus Gabon und dem Gebiete des Camerunflusses heimgebrachten Schmetterlings-Sammlung. II. Heterocera. - Entomologisk Tidskrift 13:181–200. 197
Congo   Bouvier E. L. 1927d. Saturniens du Musée du Congo belge. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 15(2):129–171. 156
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Rougeot P. C. 1960b. Description d'un nouvel Attacide Ethiopien. - Bulletin de l'Institut fondamental d'Afrique noire 22:1285–1286. 95
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Bouvier E. L. 1927d. Saturniens du Musée du Congo belge. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 15(2):129–171. 156
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Dufrane A. 1953b. Saturniidae d'Afrique. - Bulletin mensuel de la Société linnéenne de Lyon 22(9):234–238; (10): 247–252. 250
Equatorial Guinea     LepIndex
Gabon   Holland W. J. 1920. Lepidoptera of the Congo, being a systematic list of the butterflies and moths collected by the American Museum of Natural History Congo Expedition, together with descriptions of some hitherto undescribed species. - Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 43:109–369, pls 6–14. 318
Gambia   Druce H. 1887a. Lepidoptera Heterocera. – In: Moloney, A. C., Sketch of the forestry of West Africa with particular reference to its present principal commercial products. - — :i–vi, 1–533 (chapter pagination: 492–507). 497
Ghana   Rougeot P. C. 1955. Les Attacides (Saturnidae) de l'Equateur Africain français. - — 34:1–116, pls. 1–12. 75
Nigeria   Butler A. G. 1878d. Descriptions of some new genera and species of Lepidoptera from Old Calabar and Madagascar. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (5) 2(12):455–465. 462
Sierra Leone   Schaus W. & Clements W. G. 1893. On a collection of Sierra Leone Lepidoptera. - — :i–vi, 1–46, pls 1–3. 29
South Sudan   Rougeot P. C. 1960b. Description d'un nouvel Attacide Ethiopien. - Bulletin de l'Institut fondamental d'Afrique noire 22:1285–1286. 95

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Pentaclethra macrophylla Congo, DR Latham P. 2003. Les chenilles comestibles et leurs plantes nourricières dans la province du Bas-Congo. - — :1–60. 17
Euphorbiaceae Macaranga monandra Congo, DR Latham P. 2003. Les chenilles comestibles et leurs plantes nourricières dans la province du Bas-Congo. - — :1–60. 17
Fabaceae Albizia ferruginea Congo, DR Latham P. 2003. Les chenilles comestibles et leurs plantes nourricières dans la province du Bas-Congo. - — :1–60. 17
Fabaceae Acacia auriculiformis Congo, DR Latham P. 2003. Les chenilles comestibles et leurs plantes nourricières dans la province du Bas-Congo. - — :1–60. 17
Undefined Undefined Polyphagous Gabon Rougeot P. C. 1962a. Les Lépidoptères de l'Afrique noire occidentale. Attacidés (= Saturniidés). - Bulletin de l'Institut fondamental d'Afrique noire 14(4):1–214. 93
Rhamnaceae Maesopsis eminii Congo, DR Latham P. & Konda ku Mbuta A. 2014. Useful plants of Bas-Congo province, Democratic Republic of Congo, Vols. 1–2. - — :1–554. 287
Fabaceae Dichrostachys cinerea Angola Lautenschläger T., Neinhaus C., Monizi M., Mandombe J. L., Förster A., Henle T. & Nuss M. 2017. Edible insects of Northern Angola. - African Invertebrates 58(2):55–82. 61
Euphorbiaceae Macaranga monandra Angola Lautenschläger T., Neinhaus C., Monizi M., Mandombe J. L., Förster A., Henle T. & Nuss M. 2017. Edible insects of Northern Angola. - African Invertebrates 58(2):55–82. 61
Fabaceae Inga edulis Angola Lautenschläger T., Neinhaus C., Monizi M., Mandombe J. L., Förster A., Henle T. & Nuss M. 2017. Edible insects of Northern Angola. - African Invertebrates 58(2):55–82. 61
Moraceae Ficus sp. Angola Lautenschläger T., Neinhaus C., Monizi M., Mandombe J. L., Förster A., Henle T. & Nuss M. 2017. Edible insects of Northern Angola. - African Invertebrates 58(2):55–82. 61