Pseudaphelia apollinaris (Boisduval, 1847)

Permalink

FAMILY Saturniidae
SUBFAMILY Saturniinae
GENUS Pseudaphelia
SPECIES apollinaris
AUTHOR(Boisduval, 1847)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSaturnia Apollinaris Boisd., inéd.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Port Natal [Durban], leg. A. Delegorgue.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -29°51'31" Longitude: 31°1'18"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Boisduval J. B. A. 1847. Catalogue des Lépidoptères recueillis par M. Delegorgue pendant les années 1838–1844 à Port Natal, au pays des Amazoulous et dans la contrée de Massilicatzi. – In: Delegorgue A. (ed.), Voyage dans l'Afrique australe 1838–1844. - — 2:585–602.
PAGINATION 601

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
balamoal (Guérin-Méneville, 1847) Synonym of species
barotsina Rothschild, 1907 Synonym of species
dialitha Tams, 1930 Synonym of species
paleacea (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Dewitz H. 1881. Afrikanische Nachtschmetterlinge. - Nova Acta Academiae Caesareae Leopoldino-Carolinae Germanicae Naturae Curiosorum 42(2):63–89, pls 2–3. 89
Botswana   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls 1–43. 52
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Dufrane A. 1953b. Saturniidae d'Afrique. - Bulletin mensuel de la Société linnéenne de Lyon 22(9):234–238; (10): 247–252. 236 (as alberici)
Ethiopia   Guérin-Méneville F. E. 1849. Insectes. – In: Lefèbvre, T. Voyage en Abyssinie executé pendant les années 1839, 1840, 1841, 1842, 1843 par une commission scientifique composée de MM Théophile Lefebvre, A. Petit, Quartin- Dillon et Vignaud. 4. Histoire naturelle: zoologie. + Atlas. - — 6:241–398, pls Insectes 1–12. 390
Kenya   Gerstaecker A. 1871. Beitrag zur Insektenfauna von Zanzibar. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 37(1):345–363. 361
Malawi   Butler A. G. 1893a. On two collections of Lepidoptera sent by H. H. Johnston, Esq., C. B., from British Central Africa. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1893:643–684, pl. 60. 678
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls 1–43. 52
Namibia   Oberprieler R. G. 1995. The emperor moths of Namibia. - — :i–ix, 1–91. 44
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Boisduval J. B. A. 1847. Catalogue des Lépidoptères recueillis par M. Delegorgue pendant les années 1838–1844 à Port Natal, au pays des Amazoulous et dans la contrée de Massilicatzi. – In: Delegorgue A. (ed.), Voyage dans l'Afrique australe 1838–1844. - — 2:585–602. 601
South Africa Mpumalanga Van den Berg M. A. 1974d. Pouoogmotte (Lepidoptera: Saturniidae) van die Nasionale Krugerwildtuin. - Koedoe 17(1):159–172. 163
South Sudan   Waring P. 1995. Some emperor moths (Saturniidae) from the Southern Sudan. - Bulletin of the Amateur Entomologists' Society 54:255–266. 259
Tanzania, United Republic of   Kirby W. F. 1896. On a collection of moths from East Africa formed by Dr. W. J. Ansorge, Medical Officer to the Uganda Administration. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 18(107):375–396, pl. 19. 386
Uganda   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls 1–43. 52
Zambia   Rothschild W. 1907c. New African Saturniidae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 20:1–10. 8 (as barotsina)
Zimbabwe   Naumann S. 2008. Saturniidae, Brahmaeidae. – In: Kühne, L. (Ed.) Butterflies and moth diversity of the Kakamega forest (Kenya). - — :93–116. 106

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Meliaceae Turraea floribunda South Africa Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls 1–43. 51
Meliaceae Turraea nilotica   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls 1–43. 51
Meliaceae Turraea heterophylla South Africa Fawcett J. M. 1901. Notes on the transformations of some South-African Lepidoptera. - Transactions of the zoological Society of London 15(6):291–322, pls. 46–49. 305
Meliaceae Turraea zambesica Namibia Oberprieler R. G. 1995. The emperor moths of Namibia. - — :i–ix, 1–91. 44