Pseudaphelia flavomarginata Gaede, 1915

Permalink

FAMILY Saturniidae
SUBFAMILY Saturniinae
GENUS Pseudaphelia
SPECIES flavomarginata
AUTHORGaede, 1915
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPseudaphelia flavomarginata nov. spec.
TYPE LOCALITY[Tanzania], Deutsch O.-Afrika, Lindi.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
COMMENTHad been synonymized with Pseudaphelia apollinaris (Boisduval, 1847).
PUBLICATION Gaede M. 1915c. Neue afrikanische Lepidoptera des Berlinger Zoologischen Museums. - Internationale Entomologische Zeitschrift, Guben 9(14):71–74, 79–80.
PAGINATION 72 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
carnea Bouvier, 1930 Synonym of species
draudti Bryk, 1939 Synonym of species
flava Bouvier, 1930 Synonym of species
luteola Bouvier, 1930 Synonym of species
mannowiana Bouvier, 1930 Synonym of species
roseibrunnea Gaede, 1927 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Joly C., Bernaud D., Pierre J. & Murphy R. 2008. Second entomological mission to Malawi. - Lambillionea 108(Supplément):3–47. 14 (as roseibrunnea)
Malawi   Joly C., Bernaud D., Pierre J. & Murphy R. 2008. Second entomological mission to Malawi. - Lambillionea 108(Supplément):3–47. 14 (as roseibrunnea)
Tanzania, United Republic of   Gaede M. 1915c. Neue afrikanische Lepidoptera des Berlinger Zoologischen Museums. - Internationale Entomologische Zeitschrift, Guben 9(14):71–74, 79–80. 72

Host Plants

Unknown