Pseudaphelia simplex Rebel, 1906

Permalink

FAMILY Saturniidae
SUBFAMILY Saturniinae
GENUS Pseudaphelia
SPECIES simplex
AUTHORRebel, 1906
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPseudaphelia Simplex nov. spec.
TYPE LOCALITY[Democratic Republic of Congo], Kasai.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, NHMW.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Rebel H. 1906b. Versammlung der Sektion für Lepidopterologie [Beschreibungen lepidopterischen Arten von Kreta, Ägypten und Tenerife]. - Verhandlungen der kaiserlich-königlichen zoologisch-botanischen Gesellschaft in Wien 56:232–238.
PAGINATION 224 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
basiflava Joicey & Talbot, 1921 Synonym of species
margilutea Bouvier, 1927 Synonym of species
rebeli Gaede, 1915 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Gaede M. 1915c. Neue afrikanische Lepidoptera des Berlinger Zoologischen Museums. - Internationale Entomologische Zeitschrift, Guben 9(14):71–74, 79–80. 72
Central African Republic   Rougeot P.-C. 1960b. Description d'un nouvel Attacide Ethiopien. - Bulletin de l'Institut fondamental d'Afrique noire (A) 22(4):1285–1286. 68
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Joicey J. J. & Talbot G. 1921b. New Lepidoptera collected by Mr. T. A. Barnes, in East Central Africa. V.– New Heterocera. - Bulletin of the Hill Museum 1(1):158–166. 163 (as basiflava)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the East Kasai Rebel H. 1906b. Versammlung der Sektion für Lepidopterologie [Beschreibungen lepidopterischen Arten von Kreta, Ägypten und Tenerife]. - Verhandlungen der kaiserlich-königlichen zoologisch-botanischen Gesellschaft in Wien 56:232–238. 224
Gabon   Rougeot P.-C. 1955. Les Attacides (Saturnidae) de l'Equateur Africain français. - — 34:1–116, pls 1–12. 38
Uganda   Bouvier E. L. 1927d. Saturniens du Musée du Congo belge. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 15(2):129–171. 133 (as margilutea)

Host Plants

Unknown