Tagoropsiella tracenlis (Bouyer, 2002)

Permalink

FAMILY Saturniidae
SUBFAMILY Saturniinae
GENUS Tagoropsiella
SPECIES tracenlis
AUTHOR(Bouyer, 2002)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONTagoropsis tracenlis nom. nov.
TYPE LOCALITYRwanda, Nyungwe Forest National Park, 2000 m, leg. Vandenberghe.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, RMCA; Allotype ♀, RMCA; Paratypes [number not stated], RBINS.
STATUS Species
COMMENTThe objective replacement name of Tagoropsis ikondae centralis Bouyer, 2000.
PUBLICATION Bouyer Th. 2002a. Corrections dans le genre Tagoropsis Felder, 1874 (Lepidoptera, Saturniidae). - Entomologia Africana 7(1):2.
PAGINATION 2

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
centralis (Bouyer, 2000) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Burundi   Bouyer Th. 2000. Descriptions de nouvelles sous-espèces de Tagoropsis Felder, 1874 (Lepidoptera Saturniidae). - Entomologia Africana 5(1):23–32, pls. 4–5. 26
Rwanda   Bouyer Th. 2000. Descriptions de nouvelles sous-espèces de Tagoropsis Felder, 1874 (Lepidoptera Saturniidae). - Entomologia Africana 5(1):23–32, pls. 4–5. 26
Uganda   Bouyer Th. 2000. Descriptions de nouvelles sous-espèces de Tagoropsis Felder, 1874 (Lepidoptera Saturniidae). - Entomologia Africana 5(1):23–32, pls. 4–5. 26

Host Plants

Unknown