Lobobunaea saturnus (Fabricius, 1793)

Permalink

FAMILY Saturniidae
SUBFAMILY Saturniinae
GENUS Lobobunaea
SPECIES saturnus
AUTHOR(Fabricius, 1793)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONB.[ombyx] Saturnus
TYPE LOCALITY[Africa], "Habitat in Indiis Dom. Francillon." [ex errore].
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Fabricius J. C. 1793. Entomologia systematica emendata et aucta. Secundum Classes, Ordines, Genera, Species adjectis synonymis, locis, observationibus, descriptionibus. - — 3(1):i–iv, 1–487.
PAGINATION 409 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
ammon (Karsch, 1898) Synonym of species
angasana (Westwood, 1849) Synonym of species
hannibal (Karsch, 1898) Synonym of species
orientis (Le Cerf, 1922) Synonym of species
phaedusaorientis Gaede, 1927 Synonym of species
tanganicae (Sonthonnax, 1899) Synonym of species
weymeri Aurivillius, 1910 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Rougeot P. C. 1962b. Lépidoptères Attacides du Musée de Dundo (Angola). - Publicações Culturais da Companhia de Diamantes de Angola 58:143–154. 151 (as angasana)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Rougeot P. C. & Allard V. 1966. Note sur une collection de Lépidoptères Attacidae du Katanga. - Lambillionea 66(1–2):1–13. 10 (as angasana)
Kenya   Le Cerf F. 1922c. Voyage de Mr. le Baron Maurice de Rothschild en Ethiopie et en Afrique orientale anglaise (1904–1905). Lépidoptères. Hétérocères. - — :387–482, pls 40–43. 456 (as orientis)
Malawi   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls. 1–43. 99 (as angasana)
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls. 1–43. 99 (as angasana)
South Africa   Westwood J. O. 1849. Monograph of the large African species of nocturnal Lepidoptera belonging or allied to the genus Saturnia. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 17:33–61, pls vii–x. 52 (as angasana)
Tanzania, United Republic of   Karsch F. 1898b. Über die auf der Irangi-Expedition gesammelten Orthoptera und Lepidoptera. – In Werther C. W. Die mittleren Hochländer der nördlichen Deutsch-Ost-Afrika. - — :311–317. 314 (as ammon)
Zambia   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls. 1–43. 99 (as angasana)
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls. 1–43. 99 (as angasana)

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Apocynaceae Acocanthera sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls. 1–43. 99 (as angasana)
Anisophylleaceae Anisophyllea laurina   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls. 1–43. 99 (as angasana)
Icacinaceae Apodytes dimidiata   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls. 1–43. 99 (as angasana)
Myrtaceae Eucalyptus sp. Angola Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls. 1–43. 99 (as angasana)
Myrtaceae Eugenia cordata   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls. 1–43. 99 (as angasana)
Anacardiaceae Protorhus longifolia   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls. 1–43. 99 (as angasana)
Phyllanthaceae Uapaca kirkiana   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls. 1–43. 99 (as angasana)
Phyllanthaceae Uapaca nitida   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls. 1–43. 99 (as angasana)