Pseudobunaea epithyrena epithyrena (Maassen, 1885)

Permalink

FAMILY Saturniidae
SUBFAMILY Saturniinae
GENUS Pseudobunaea
SPECIES epithyrena
SUBSPECIES epithyrena
AUTHOR(Maassen, 1885)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONBunaea Epithyrena Mssn. ♂
TYPE LOCALITY[Tanzania], Zanzibar.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, ZMHB.
STATUS Subspecies
PUBLICATION Maassen J. P. & Weymer G. W. 1869–1885. Beiträge zur Schmetterlingskunde. - — 1–5:1–10, pls 1–50.
PAGINATION [5]; pl. [42], figs 86, 87 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
bilineata Bouvier, 1928 Synonym of subspecies
redlichi (Weymer, 1901) Synonym of subspecies

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Tanzania, United Republic of Zanzibar Maassen J. P. & Weymer G. W. 1869–1885. Beiträge zur Schmetterlingskunde. - — 1–5:1–10, pls 1–50. [8]

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Caesalpiniaceae Brachystegia randii South Africa Rougeot P. C. 1962a. Les Lépidoptères de l'Afrique noire occidentale. Attacidés (= Saturniidés). - Bulletin de l'Institut fondamental d'Afrique noire 14(4):1–214. 159
Anacardiaceae Mangifera sp. Tanzania Maassen J. P. & Weymer G. W. 1869–1885. Beiträge zur Schmetterlingskunde. - — 1–5:1–10, pls 1–50. [8]