Amphixystis anchiala (Meyrick, 1909)

Permalink

FAMILY Tineidae
SUBFAMILY Hieroxestinae
GENUS Amphixystis
SPECIES anchiala
AUTHOR(Meyrick, 1909)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONGephyristis anchiala, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Gauteng], Transvaal, Pretoria, 21.xii.1908, leg. A. J. T. Janse.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -25°44'44" Longitude: 28°11'18"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, type no. 208, genitalia slide Vári 8065♂, TMSA.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Amphixystis by Robinson & Tuck (1997: 396).
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1909b. Descriptions of Transvaal Micro-Lepidoptera. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 2(1):1–28, pls. 1–8.
PAGINATION 27; pl. 8, fig. 6

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
certa (Meyrick, 1918) Synonym of species
oxystyla (Meyrick, 1911) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Viette P. 1951f. Quelques Microlépidoptères de Madagascar. - Mémoires de l'Institut scientifique de Madagascar (A)5(2):337–346. 339
Nigeria   Robinson G. S. & Tuck K. R. 1997. Phylogeny and composition of the Hieroxestinae (Lepidoptera: Tineidae). - Systematic Entomology 22:263–396. 390
South Africa Gauteng Meyrick E. 1909b. Descriptions of Transvaal Micro-Lepidoptera. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 2(1):1–28, pls. 1–8. 27

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia resinifera Madagascar Viette P. 1951f. Quelques Microlépidoptères de Madagascar. - Mémoires de l'Institut scientifique de Madagascar (A)5(2):337–346. 339 (as oxystyla)
Dioscoreaceae Dioscorea sp. Nigeria Robinson G. S. & Tuck K. R. 1997. Phylogeny and composition of the Hieroxestinae (Lepidoptera: Tineidae). - Systematic Entomology 22:263–396. 390