Rohaniella pygmaea pygmaea (Maassen & Weymer, 1885)

Permalink

FAMILY Saturniidae
SUBFAMILY Saturniinae
GENUS Rohaniella
SPECIES pygmaea
SUBSPECIES pygmaea
AUTHOR(Maassen & Weymer, 1885)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONBunaea Pygmaea Mssn. ♂
TYPE LOCALITYAngola N.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, ZMHB.
STATUS Subspecies
PUBLICATION Maassen J. P. & Weymer G. W. 1869–1885. Beiträge zur Schmetterlingskunde. - — 1–5:1–10, pls 1–50.
PAGINATION [8]; pl. [46], fig. 100 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
pygela (Druce, 1886) Synonym of subspecies

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Distant W. L. 1897a. On a collection of Heterocera made in the Transvaal. Fam. Saturniidae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 19(112):390–394. 390
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls 36–41. 480
Zimbabwe   Druce H. 1886. Descriptions of some new species of Heterocera from tropical Africa. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1886:409–411, pls 37–38. 410 (as pygela)

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Burkea africana South Africa Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls. 1–43. 66