Hapsifera nidicola Meyrick, 1935

Permalink

FAMILY Tineidae
SUBFAMILY Hapsiferinae
GENUS Hapsifera
SPECIES nidicola
AUTHORMeyrick, 1935
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONHapsifera nidicola
TYPE LOCALITYKenya, Campi Cherangani, Marakwet, 3000 m.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, designated by P. Viette (1951b: 83), MNHN; 7 Paralectotypes, genitalia slides L. A. Gozmány 10201, 10202, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTHas been identified as Tiquadra lichenea Walsingham by E. Meyrick, and by Ghesquière (1940: no. 69) (cf. L. A. Gozmány & L. Vári 1973: 167).
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1935b. Mission de l'Omo: a new Tineid moth. - Revue française d'Entomologie (N. S.) 2:56.
PAGINATION 56

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
ethiopica (Gozmány, 1960) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Gozmány L. A. 1967c. The Tineid moths of the Royal Museum of Central Africa, Tervuren, Belgium (Lepidoptera: Tineidae). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés 157:1-100. 66
Ethiopia   Gozmány L. A. & Vári L. 1973. The Tineidae of the Ethiopian Region. - Transvaal Museum Memoir 18:i-vi, 1-238. 167
Kenya   Viette P. 1951b. Les types de Tinéides de Meyrick appartenant au Muséum de Paris (Lep.). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 56(6):81-90. 83

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Undefined Undefined Decaying animal matter   Viette P. 1957e. Les Lépidoptères des nids. - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 62(5-6):107-122. 117

*   In the nests of the rat-mole, Tachyoryctes splendens rudi Thomas (see P. Viette 1957d: 117, F. Le Cerf 1945: 185, L. A. Gozmány & L. Vári 1973: 167).