Campimoptilum kuntzei (Dewitz, 1881)

Permalink

FAMILY Saturniidae
SUBFAMILY Saturniinae
GENUS Campimoptilum
SPECIES kuntzei
AUTHOR(Dewitz, 1881)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSaturnia Kuntzei n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Angola N, Cabinda], Chinchoxo, leg. Falkenstein.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -5°9'24" Longitude: 2°2'60"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Dewitz H. 1881. Afrikanische Nachtschmetterlinge. - Nova Acta Academiae Caesareae Leopoldino - Carolinae Germanicae Naturae Curiosorum 42(2):63–89, pls 2–3.
PAGINATION 70–71; pl. 3, fig. 14

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
ansorgei (Kirby, 1896) Synonym of species
ochraceum (Aurivillius, 1901) Synonym of species
selene (Kirby, 1896) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Dewitz H. 1881. Afrikanische Nachtschmetterlinge. - Nova Acta Academiae Caesareae Leopoldino - Carolinae Germanicae Naturae Curiosorum 42(2):63–89, pls 2–3. 71
Botswana   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls. 1–43. 123
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Bas Congo Bouvier E. L. 1927d. Saturniens du Musée du Congo belge. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 15(2):129–171. 130
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls 36–41. 481
Eritrea   Berio E. 1940f. Contributo alla conoscenza dei lepidotteri eteroceri dell'Eritrea IV. Eteroceri raccolti dal cap. Richini ad Adi-Abuna (Adua) nel giugno-luglio 1939. - Memorie della Società Entomologica Italiana 19:190–192. 191
Kenya   Jordan K. 1922b. A monograph of the Saturnian subfamily Ludiinae. - Novitates Zoologicae 29:249–326. 305
Malawi   Jordan K. 1922b. A monograph of the Saturnian subfamily Ludiinae. - Novitates Zoologicae 29:249–326. 305
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls. 1–43. 123
Namibia   Grünberg K. 1910c. In: Schultze L.: Zoologische und anthropologische Ergebnisse einer Forschungsreise in westlichen und zentralen Südafrika. Vierter Band. Systematik und Tiergeographie. - Denkschriften der medizinisch naturwissenschaftlichen Gesellschaft zu Jena 16(4):1–370, pls 1–12 [Chapter pagination: 91–146]. 99
South Africa   Distant W. L. 1903. Insecta Transvaaliensia: a contribution to a knowledge of the Entomology of South Africa. Order Lepidoptera. Suborder Heterocera. - — :49–96, pls iii–viii. 64
South Africa Mpumalanga Van den Berg M. A. 1974d. Pouoogmotte (Lepidoptera: Saturniidae) van die Nasionale Krugerwildtuin. - Koedoe 17(1):159–172. 171
Tanzania, United Republic of   Aurivillius C. 1901a. Diagnosen neuer Lepidopteren aus Afrika 6. - Entomologisk Tidskrift 22(2):113–128. 123 (as ochraceum)
Uganda   Kirby W. F. 1896. On a collection of moths from East Africa formed by Dr. W. J. Ansorge, Medical Officer to the Uganda Administration. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 18(107):375–396, pl. 19. 387 (as ansorgei)
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls 36–41. 481
Zimbabwe   Jordan K. 1922b. A monograph of the Saturnian subfamily Ludiinae. - Novitates Zoologicae 29:249–326. 305

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Acacia sieberiana South Africa Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls. 1–43. 123
Caesalpiniaceae Brachystegia spiciformis South Africa Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls. 1–43. 123
Caesalpiniaceae Brachystegia venosa South Africa Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls. 1–43. 123
Fabaceae Julbernardia paniculata South Africa Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls. 1–43. 123
Fabaceae Bauhinia galpinii South Africa Oberprieler R. G. 1995. The emperor moths of Namibia. - — :i–ix, 1–91. 42
Fabaceae Julbernardia globiflora Zimbabwe Oberprieler R. G. 1995. The emperor moths of Namibia. - — :i–ix, 1–91. 42
Fabaceae Dicrostachys cinerea Zimbabwe Oberprieler R. G. 1992c. Die Nachtpfauenaugen (Saturniidae) Südwestafrikas. 10. Ergänzungen und Korrekturen zur Serie, mit Artenliste der Saturniidae des Landes. - Mitteilungen der Namibia Wissenschaftlichen Gesellschaft 33(9–10):125–130. 42
*   Tendency to parthenogenesis (see Pinhey 1972: 122).