Basquiniana cana (Aurivillius, 1893)

Permalink

FAMILY Saturniidae
SUBFAMILY Saturniinae
GENUS Basquiniana
SPECIES cana
AUTHOR(Aurivillius, 1893)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCyrtogone cana n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Mozambique], Delagoa Bay [Baia de Maputo].
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -26°3'30" Longitude: 26°3'30"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) ZMHB.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Basquiniana by Darge (2015).
PUBLICATION Aurivillius C. 1893. Diagnosen neuer Lepidopteren aus Afrika. - Entomologisk Tidskrift 14(3):199–214.
PAGINATION 202

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
junodi (Oberthür, 1910) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Lautenschläger T., Neinhaus C., Monizi M., Mandombe J. L., Förster A., Henle T. & Nuss M. 2017. Edible insects of Northern Angola. - African Invertebrates 58(2):55–82. 61
Burkina Faso   Basquin P. 1989. Deux nouveaux lépidoptères du Burkina Faso (Lepidoptera Sphingidae et Saturnidae). - Bulletin de la Société Sciences Nat 62:13–14. 14 (as politzari)
Congo   Rougeot P. C. 1960b. Description d'un nouvel Attacide Ethiopien. - Bulletin de l'Institut fondamental d'Afrique noire 22:1285–1286. 63
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Bouvier E. L. 1927d. Saturniens du Musée du Congo belge. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 15(2):129–171. 131
Gabon   Rougeot P. C. 1962a. Les Lépidoptères de l'Afrique noire occidentale. Attacidés (= Saturniidés). - Bulletin de l'Institut fondamental d'Afrique noire 14(4):1–214. 63
Kenya   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls. 1–43. 42
Malawi   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls. 1–43. 42
Mozambique   Aurivillius C. 1893. Diagnosen neuer Lepidopteren aus Afrika. - Entomologisk Tidskrift 14(3):199–214. 202
South Africa   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls. 1–43. 42
Tanzania, United Republic of   Strand E. 1911o. Saturniidae aus Deutsch-Ost-Afrika. - Internationale Entomologische Zeitschrift, Guben 5(40):285–290. 289
Uganda   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls. 1–43. 42
Zambia   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls. 1–43. 42

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Myrtaceae Syzygium owariense Congo, DR Rougeot P. C. 1962a. Les Lépidoptères de l'Afrique noire occidentale. Attacidés (= Saturniidés). - Bulletin de l'Institut fondamental d'Afrique noire 14(4):1–214. 62
Myrtaceae Syzygium guineense Angola Lautenschläger T., Neinhaus C., Monizi M., Mandombe J. L., Förster A., Henle T. & Nuss M. 2017. Edible insects of Northern Angola. - African Invertebrates 58(2):55–82. 61