Bunaeopsis princeps princeps (Le Cerf, 1918)

Permalink

FAMILY Saturniidae
SUBFAMILY Saturniinae
GENUS Bunaeopsis
SPECIES princeps
SUBSPECIES princeps
AUTHOR(Le Cerf, 1918)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONNudaurelia princeps n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYAngola, between Angola and Zambia, Catholic Mission of Sendye, 1475 m, leg. J. de Rohan-Chabot.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 1♂, 1♀, type nos 1170, 1172, MNHN.
STATUS Subspecies
PUBLICATION Le Cerf F. 1918. Voyage du comte J. de Rohan-Chabot en Afrique équatoriale. Descriptions de lépidoptères nouveaux (2e note). - Bulletin du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle 24(7):498–502.
PAGINATION 498–500 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
callichroma (Le Cerf, 1918) Synonym of subspecies

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Le Cerf F. 1918. Voyage du comte J. de Rohan-Chabot en Afrique équatoriale. Descriptions de lépidoptères nouveaux (2e note). - Bulletin du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle 24(7):498–502. 500
South Africa   Vári L., Kroon D. M. & Krüger M. 2002. Classification and checklist of the species of Lepidoptera recorded in Southern Africa. - — :i–xxi, 1–385.  

Host Plants

Unknown