Hapsifera revoluta Meyrick, 1914

Permalink

FAMILY Tineidae
SUBFAMILY Hapsiferinae
GENUS Hapsifera
SPECIES revoluta
AUTHORMeyrick, 1914
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONHapsifera revoluta nov. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Kenya], Afrique orient., Sud du lac Rudolphe et Lumbwa, 12.i.1905, leg. M. Rotshchild.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, designated by P. Viette (1951b: 83), MNHN; Paralectotypes 3♂, genitalia slide L. A. Gozmány 3688♂, MNHN.
STATUS Species
COMMENTMisidentified as Hapsifera arithmetis Meyrick by J. Ghesquière (1940: no. 47) (see L. A. Gozmány 1967c: 66).
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1914e. Collections recueillies par M. le Baron Maurice de Rothschild dans l'Afrique orientale. Lépidoptères: Tortricidae, Tineidae. - Bulletin du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle 20(3):121-122.
PAGINATION 122 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
arithmetis Meyrick, 1933 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Meyrick E. 1938a. Exploration du Parc National Albert. Pterophoridae, Tortricina and Tineina. - Institut des Parcs Nationaux du Congo belge 14:3-28, pls 1-3. 27 (as arithmetis)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Meyrick E. 1938a. Exploration du Parc National Albert. Pterophoridae, Tortricina and Tineina. - Institut des Parcs Nationaux du Congo belge 14:3-28, pls 1-3. 27 (as arithmetis)
Ethiopia   Gozmány L. A. 1965b. Some collections of Tineid moths from Africa (Microlepidoptera). - Acta Zoologica Hungarica 11(3-4):253-294. 289
Kenya   Meyrick E. 1914e. Collections recueillies par M. le Baron Maurice de Rothschild dans l'Afrique orientale. Lépidoptères: Tortricidae, Tineidae. - Bulletin du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle 20(3):121-122. 122
Rwanda   Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1-120, pls i-v. 11
Tanzania   Gozmány L. A. 1965d. Tineid moths collected by Dr. J. Szunyoghy in Tanganyika in 1960 (Lepidoptera). - Annales historico-naturales Musei nationalis hungarici 57:413-421. 417
Uganda   Meyrick E. 1914e. Collections recueillies par M. le Baron Maurice de Rothschild dans l'Afrique orientale. Lépidoptères: Tortricidae, Tineidae. - Bulletin du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle 20(3):121-122. 4

Host Plants

Unknown