Cinabra hyperbius (Westwood, 1881)

Permalink

FAMILY Saturniidae
SUBFAMILY Saturniinae
GENUS Cinabra
SPECIES hyperbius
AUTHOR(Westwood, 1881)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSaturnia Hyperbius, Westw.
TYPE LOCALITYAfrica merid.[ionalis], leg. E. L. Buxton.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, type no LEP 1972, OUMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Westwood J. O. 1881a. Entomology. – In: Oates, F.: Matabele Land and the Victoria Falls. - — :331–364, pls E–H.
PAGINATION 357–358 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
gaedei Schüssler, 1933 Synonym of species
rendalli (Rothschild, 1896) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Weymer G. W. 1901a. Beitrag zur Lepidopterenfauna von Angola. - Entomologische Zeitschrift 15(16):61–64; (17): 65–67; (18): 69–70. 70
Democratic Republic of Congo Katanga Bouvier E. L. 1927d. Saturniens du Musée du Congo belge. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 15(2):129–171. 164
Kenya   Bouvier E. L. 1930a. Seconde contribution à la connaissance des Saturnoïdes du Hill Museum. - Bulletin of the Hill Museum 4(1):1–116, pls 1–13. 108
Malawi   Rothschild W. 1896c. Descriptions of some new species of Lepidoptera, with remarks on some previously described forms. - Novitates Zoologicae 3(4):600–603. 603 (as rendalli)
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 113
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Distant W. L. 1903. Insecta Transvaaliensia: a contribution to a knowledge of the Entomology of South Africa. Order Lepidoptera. Suborder Heterocera. - — :49–96, pls iii–viii. 60
Tanzania   Naumann S. 2008. Saturniidae, Brahmaeidae. – In: Kühne, L. (Ed.) Butterflies and moth diversity of the Kakamega forest (Kenya). - — :93–116. 105
Uganda   Darge Ph. 2014a. Etude sur le genre Cinabra Sonthonnax, 1901, avec description d'espèces nouvelles (Lepidoptera, Saturniidae, Saturniinae, Bunaeini). - Saturnafrica 17:3–13, pls. A–H. 4
Zambia   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls 1–43. 57
Zimbabwe   Bouvier E. L. 1930a. Seconde contribution à la connaissance des Saturnoïdes du Hill Museum. - Bulletin of the Hill Museum 4(1):1–116, pls 1–13. 108

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Caesalpiniaceae Brachystegia spiciformis   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls 1–43. 67
Caesalpiniaceae Brachystegia venosa   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls 1–43. 67
Fabaceae Julbernardia paniculata   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls 1–43. 67
Proteaceae Protea sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls 1–43. 67