Gonimbrasia alcestris (Weymer, 1907)

Permalink

FAMILY Saturniidae
SUBFAMILY Saturniinae
GENUS Gonimbrasia
SPECIES alcestris
AUTHOR(Weymer, 1907)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONNudaurelia alcestris n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Tanzania], Usambara Mts.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -4°44'0" Longitude: 38°29'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, coll. Flicke.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Weymer G. W. 1907a. Exotische Lepidopteren. - Deutsche entomologische Zeitschrift Iris 20(1–2):1–51, pls 1–2.
PAGINATION 46–51 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
scheveni Lemaire & Rougeot, 1974 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Tanzania   Weymer G. W. 1907a. Exotische Lepidopteren. - Deutsche entomologische Zeitschrift Iris 20(1–2):1–51, pls 1–2. 49

Host Plants

Unknown