Gonimbrasia osiris (Druce, 1896)

Permalink

FAMILY Saturniidae
SUBFAMILY Saturniinae
GENUS Gonimbrasia
SPECIES osiris
AUTHOR(Druce, 1896)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAntheraea osiris, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Tanzania], E Africa, Dar-es-Salaam.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes ♂, ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Druce H. 1896. Descriptions of some new species of Heterocera from tropical Africa. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 17(101):350–356.
PAGINATION 354 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
alicia Stoneham, 1933 Synonym of species
aniger Stoneham, 1962 Synonym of species
chevalia (Stoneham, 1933) Synonym of species
deborah (Weymer, 1896) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Democratic Republic of Congo   Strand E. 1913b. Lepidoptera aus dem belgischen Kongo. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A) (1912)(12):89–100. 95
Nigeria   Aurivillius C. 1905b. Lieutnant A. Schultze's Sammlung von Lepidopteren aus West-Afrika. - Arkiv för Zoologi 2(12):1–47, pls 1–5. 31
Tanzania   Druce H. 1896. Descriptions of some new species of Heterocera from tropical Africa. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 17(101):350–356. 354

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Combretaceae Terminalia schweinfurthi Nigeria Aurivillius C. 1905b. Lieutnant A. Schultze's Sammlung von Lepidopteren aus West-Afrika. - Arkiv för Zoologi 2(12):1–47, pls 1–5. 31