Gonimbrasia nyassana (Rothschild, 1907)

Permalink

FAMILY Saturniidae
SUBFAMILY Saturniinae
GENUS Gonimbrasia
SPECIES nyassana
AUTHOR(Rothschild, 1907)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONImbrasia Queinzii nyassana, subsp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Tanzania], German East Africa, Lake Nyassa, leg. Langenburg.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes [number not stated, "a series"], BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Rothschild W. 1907c. New African Saturniidae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 20:1–10.
PAGINATION 3 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
murphyi Darge, 1992 Synonym of species
reducta (Rebel, 1917) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Malawi   Darge Ph. 1992b. Trois nouveaux Nudaurelia du Malawi (Lepidoptera Saturniidae). - Lambillionea 92(1):63–70. 63 (as murphyi)
Tanzania   Rothschild W. 1907c. New African Saturniidae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 20:1–10. 3

Host Plants

Unknown